Form D · Other Investment Fund
Outstanding Businesses Limited Partnership
Raleigh, NC · CIK 0001295148
Offering snapshot reported May 15, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $163M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 116 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 1, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$163,223,687 → $163,323,687
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Amendment | $163,323,687 | $100,000vs May 15, 2025 | 116 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2025 | Amendment | $163,223,687 | $0vs May 15, 2024 | 116 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2024 | Amendment | $163,223,687 | $1,000,000vs May 19, 2023 | 116 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2023 | Amendment | $162,223,687 | $0vs May 20, 2022 | 116 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2022 | Amendment | $162,223,687 | $1,310,000vs May 5, 2021 | 116 | SEC filing |
| May 5, 2021 | Initial | $160,913,687 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 5, 2020 | Initial | $157,799,268 | No comparison | 114 | SEC filing |
| May 7, 2019 | Initial | $149,217,456 | No comparison | 107 | SEC filing |
| May 7, 2018 | Amendment | $140,725,548 | $50,000vs May 5, 2017 | 105 | SEC filing |
| May 5, 2017 | Amendment | $140,675,548 | $31,588,325vs May 4, 2016 | 105 | SEC filing |
| May 4, 2016 | Amendment | $109,087,223 | $500,000vs May 6, 2015 | 80 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2015 | Amendment | $108,587,223 | $0vs May 6, 2014 | 79 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2014 | Amendment | $108,587,223 | $10,228,077vs May 3, 2013 | 81 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2013 | Amendment | $98,359,146 | $7,157,888vs May 2, 2012 | 78 | SEC filing |
| May 2, 2012 | Amendment | $91,201,258 | $0vs May 3, 2011 | 77 | SEC filing |
| May 3, 2011 | Amendment | $91,201,258 | $6,000,800vs May 6, 2010 | 77 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2010 | Amendment | $85,200,458 | $60,200,458vs Mar 16, 2009 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $25,000,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-398292
Source: Form D, filed May 15, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
OUTSTANDING BUSINESSES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Investment adviser: CURI CAPITAL, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $116M
- Beneficial owners
- 38
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
FORVIS MAZARS, LLP
PCAOB 686
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
BTIG, LLC
CRD 122225 · SEC 8-65473
Filing source
Form ADV 2117984 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7532365606
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Curi Capital, Llc | Director |
| Curi Rmb Capital, Llc | Director |
| John Michael Day | Promoter |
| Dimitri Peter Eliopoulos | Executive |
| Sheldon Michael Fox | Executive |
| Christopher M. Graff | Executive |
| Maher Harb | Executive |
| Colin Michael Kelly | Promoter |
| Mark Nicholas Paccione | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Raleigh, NC, 27609