Form D · Hedge Fund

OrbiMed New Horizons Fund, Ltd.

George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001808094

Offering snapshot reported Apr 14, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$86.7M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
29
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2020
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$43.3M$86.7MApr 14, 2021: $70,621,000.00Apr 14, 2021Apr 14, 2022: $86,691,450.00Apr 14, 2022Apr 14, 2023: $86,691,450.00Apr 14, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Apr 14, 2023Amendment$86,691,450$0vs Apr 14, 202229SEC filing
Apr 14, 2022Amendment$86,691,450$16,070,450vs Apr 14, 202129SEC filing
Apr 14, 2021Amendment$70,621,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Apr 14, 2020Initial$300,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-364899

Source: Form D, filed Apr 14, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ORBIMED NEW HORIZONS FUND. LTD.

Investment adviser: ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2126532 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1044497669

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Sven H. Borho Director
Brian Burkholder Director
Orbi Med Advisors Llc Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Walkers Corporate Limited 190 Elgin Avenue
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008