Form D · Hedge Fund

OrbiMed Genesis Fund, Ltd.

George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001808344

Offering snapshot reported Apr 10, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$146M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
20
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2020
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$73M$146MApr 14, 2020: $300,000.00Apr 14, 2020Apr 14, 2021: $29,300,000.00Apr 14, 2022: $100,550,001.00Apr 14, 2023: $125,550,001.00Apr 12, 2024: $134,748,482.00Apr 11, 2025: $134,853,571.00Apr 10, 2026: $145,947,234.00Apr 10, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$134,853,571 → $145,947,234
  • Reported investors18 → 20

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Apr 10, 2026Amendment$145,947,234$11,093,663vs Apr 11, 202520SEC filing
Apr 11, 2025Amendment$134,853,571$105,089vs Apr 12, 202418SEC filing
Apr 12, 2024Amendment$134,748,482$9,198,481vs Apr 14, 202318SEC filing
Apr 14, 2023Amendment$125,550,001$25,000,000vs Apr 14, 202212SEC filing
Apr 14, 2022Amendment$100,550,001$71,250,001vs Apr 14, 202112SEC filing
Apr 14, 2021Amendment$29,300,000$29,000,000vs Apr 14, 20203SEC filing
Apr 14, 2020Initial$300,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-364900

Source: Form D, filed Apr 10, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ORBIMED GENESIS FUND, LTD.

Investment adviser: ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2126532 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8744633619

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Sven H. Borho Director
Brian Burkholder Director
Orbi Med Advisors Llc Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Walkers Corporate Limited 190 Elgin Avenue
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008