Form D · Hedge Fund
ONYX CATASTROPHE FUND LTD
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001370064
Offering snapshot reported May 28, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $915K Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 6 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2022 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$865,000 → $915,000
- Reported investors3 → 6
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | Amendment | $915,000 | $50,000vs May 29, 2025 | 6 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2025 | Amendment | $865,000 | $0vs Jul 7, 2022 | 3 | SEC filing |
| May 31, 2024 | Amendment | $865,000 | $0vs Jul 7, 2022 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jun 2, 2023 | Amendment | $865,000 | $0vs Jul 7, 2022 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Initial | $865,000 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $293,385,802 | $0vs Jan 10, 2019 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $293,385,802 | $0vs Jan 19, 2018 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $293,385,802 | $7,280,000vs Jan 26, 2017 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $286,105,802 | $0vs Jan 28, 2016 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $286,105,802 | $0vs Feb 5, 2015 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $286,105,802 | $0vs Mar 20, 2014 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | $286,105,802 | $0vs Mar 15, 2013 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $286,105,802 | $168,067,618vs Dec 7, 2011 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $118,038,184 | $0vs Nov 18, 2010 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $118,038,184 | $3,438,184vs Oct 21, 2009 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2009 | Amendment | $114,600,000 | No comparison | 19 | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-451463
Source: Form D, filed May 28, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ONYX CATASTROPHE FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- $254M
- Beneficial owners
- 7
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 20, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE LTD.
PCAOB 5230
Filing source
Form ADV 2055708 · Mar 20, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6899872793
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John M Collis | Director |
| Jean Paul Dyer | Director |
| Steven Glassman | Director |
| Dawn Griffiths | Director |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Elliot Hubbard | Director |
| Frank Majors | Director, Executive |
| Maria Marsh | Executive |
| Chris Parish | Director |
| Adolfo Pena | Director |
| Paul M Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Director, Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10