Form D · Hedge Fund

OBSIDIAN FUND LLC

New York, NY · CIK 0001433510

Offering snapshot reported Apr 18, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.21B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
205
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 3, 1997
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$606M$1.21BMar 16, 2009: $748,504,287.00Mar 16, 2009Mar 15, 2010: $748,504,287.00Mar 15, 2011: $766,665,287.00Mar 15, 2012: $796,184,332.00Apr 3, 2012: $796,184,332.00Apr 3, 2013: $831,859,332.00Apr 3, 2014: $992,990,332.00Apr 3, 2015: $992,990,332.00Apr 14, 2016: $1,016,222,332.00Apr 14, 2017: $1,169,972,332.00Apr 16, 2018: $1,173,272,332.00Apr 16, 2019: $1,176,622,332.00Apr 16, 2020: $1,177,622,332.00Apr 16, 2021: $1,212,622,332.00Apr 18, 2022: $1,212,872,332.00Apr 18, 2023: $1,212,972,332.00Apr 18, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,212,872,332 → $1,212,972,332
  • Reported investors204 → 205

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Apr 18, 2023Amendment$1,212,972,332$100,000vs Apr 18, 2022205SEC filing
Apr 18, 2022Amendment$1,212,872,332$250,000vs Apr 16, 2021204SEC filing
Apr 16, 2021Amendment$1,212,622,332$35,000,000vs Apr 16, 2020204SEC filing
Apr 16, 2020Amendment$1,177,622,332$1,000,000vs Apr 16, 2019203SEC filing
Apr 16, 2019Amendment$1,176,622,332$3,350,000vs Apr 16, 2018202SEC filing
Apr 16, 2018Amendment$1,173,272,332$3,300,000vs Apr 14, 2017201SEC filing
Apr 14, 2017Amendment$1,169,972,332$153,750,000vs Apr 14, 2016197SEC filing
Apr 14, 2016Amendment$1,016,222,332$23,232,000vs Apr 3, 2015193SEC filing
Apr 3, 2015Amendment$992,990,332$0vs Apr 3, 2014190SEC filing
Apr 3, 2014Amendment$992,990,332$161,131,000vs Apr 3, 2013190SEC filing
Apr 3, 2013Amendment$831,859,332$35,675,000vs Apr 3, 2012180SEC filing
Apr 3, 2012Amendment$796,184,332$0vs Mar 15, 2012179SEC filing
Mar 15, 2012Amendment$796,184,332$29,519,045vs Mar 15, 2011179SEC filing
Mar 15, 2011Amendment$766,665,287$18,161,000vs Mar 15, 2010175SEC filing
Mar 15, 2010Amendment$748,504,287$0vs Mar 16, 2009161SEC filing
Mar 16, 2009Amendment$748,504,287No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Apr 22, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-117537

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
BlackRock Investments, LLC38642

Source: Form D, filed Apr 18, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

THE OBSIDIAN FUND LLC

Investment adviser: BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC

Gross asset value
$1.54M
Beneficial owners
18
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. DUBLIN, Ireland Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP PRINCETON, New Jersey, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian NORTHERN TRUST NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Prime broker CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC. NEW YORK, New York, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34

CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
CRD 7059 · SEC 8-8177

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$61.8M$124MFY 2021: $123,655,869.00FY 2021FY 2022: $76,924,789.00FY 2022FY 2023: $18,703,695.00FY 2023FY 2024: $18,703,695.00FY 2024FY 2025: $18,705,733.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$123,655,86925Mar 30, 2022
2022$76,924,78921Mar 30, 2023
2023$18,703,69518Mar 28, 2024
2024$18,703,69518Mar 31, 2025
2025$18,705,73318Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2128806 · Aug 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1578379269

Reported by BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC (CRD 107105).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Black Rock Financial Management, Inc. Executive
Marc Crespi Executive
Noelle L'heureux Executive
Ian Pilgrim Executive
David Scicolone Executive
Stuart Spodek Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
50 Hudson Yards
New York, NY, 10001
Phone: 2128105300