Form D · Hedge Fund
OBSIDIAN FUND LLC
New York, NY · CIK 0001433510
Offering snapshot reported Apr 18, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.21B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 205 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 3, 1997 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,212,872,332 → $1,212,972,332
- Reported investors204 → 205
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2023 | Amendment | $1,212,972,332 | $100,000vs Apr 18, 2022 | 205 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2022 | Amendment | $1,212,872,332 | $250,000vs Apr 16, 2021 | 204 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2021 | Amendment | $1,212,622,332 | $35,000,000vs Apr 16, 2020 | 204 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2020 | Amendment | $1,177,622,332 | $1,000,000vs Apr 16, 2019 | 203 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2019 | Amendment | $1,176,622,332 | $3,350,000vs Apr 16, 2018 | 202 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2018 | Amendment | $1,173,272,332 | $3,300,000vs Apr 14, 2017 | 201 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2017 | Amendment | $1,169,972,332 | $153,750,000vs Apr 14, 2016 | 197 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2016 | Amendment | $1,016,222,332 | $23,232,000vs Apr 3, 2015 | 193 | SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2015 | Amendment | $992,990,332 | $0vs Apr 3, 2014 | 190 | SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2014 | Amendment | $992,990,332 | $161,131,000vs Apr 3, 2013 | 190 | SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2013 | Amendment | $831,859,332 | $35,675,000vs Apr 3, 2012 | 180 | SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2012 | Amendment | $796,184,332 | $0vs Mar 15, 2012 | 179 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $796,184,332 | $29,519,045vs Mar 15, 2011 | 179 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2011 | Amendment | $766,665,287 | $18,161,000vs Mar 15, 2010 | 175 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2010 | Amendment | $748,504,287 | $0vs Mar 16, 2009 | 161 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $748,504,287 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 22, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-117537
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Investments, LLC | 38642 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 18, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
THE OBSIDIAN FUND LLC
Investment adviser: BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC
- Gross asset value
- $1.54M
- Beneficial owners
- 18
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
CRD 7059 · SEC 8-8177
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $123,655,869 | 25 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $76,924,789 | 21 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $18,703,695 | 18 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $18,703,695 | 18 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $18,705,733 | 18 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2128806 · Aug 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1578379269
Reported by BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC (CRD 107105).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Black Rock Financial Management, Inc. | Executive |
| Marc Crespi | Executive |
| Noelle L'heureux | Executive |
| Ian Pilgrim | Executive |
| David Scicolone | Executive |
| Stuart Spodek | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10001
Phone: 2128105300