Form D · Hedge Fund

Nimbus Weather Fund LP

Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001347971

Offering snapshot reported Jan 3, 2022 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$163M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
53
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2005
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$81.6M$163MDec 2, 2005Oct 21, 2009: $25,051,997.00Nov 18, 2010: $26,203,420.00Dec 7, 2011: $26,203,420.00Mar 15, 2013: $20,013,623.00Mar 20, 2014: $27,134,133.00Feb 5, 2015: $27,434,684.00Jan 28, 2016: $28,950,636.00Jan 26, 2017: $29,000,636.00Jan 19, 2018: $121,950,636.00Jan 10, 2019: $158,238,386.00Jan 7, 2020: $160,010,327.00Dec 31, 2020: $162,972,682.00Jan 3, 2022: $163,188,002.00Jan 3, 2022

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$162,972,682 → $163,188,002
  • Reported investors52 → 53

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 3, 2022Amendment$163,188,002$215,320vs Dec 31, 202053SEC filing
Dec 31, 2020Amendment$162,972,682$2,962,355vs Jan 7, 202052SEC filing
Jan 7, 2020Amendment$160,010,327$1,771,941vs Jan 10, 201952SEC filing
Jan 10, 2019Amendment$158,238,386$36,287,750vs Jan 19, 201849SEC filing
Jan 19, 2018Amendment$121,950,636$93,000,000vs Jan 28, 201647SEC filing
Jan 26, 2017Amendment$29,000,636$50,000vs Jan 28, 201645SEC filing
Jan 28, 2016Amendment$28,950,636$1,515,952vs Feb 5, 201545SEC filing
Feb 5, 2015Amendment$27,434,684$300,551vs Mar 20, 201444SEC filing
Mar 20, 2014Amendment$27,134,133$7,120,510vs Mar 15, 201342SEC filing
Mar 15, 2013Amendment$20,013,623-$6,189,797vs Dec 7, 201140SEC filing
Dec 7, 2011Amendment$26,203,420$0vs Nov 18, 201030SEC filing
Nov 18, 2010Amendment$26,203,420$1,151,423vs Oct 21, 200930SEC filing
Oct 21, 2009Amendment$25,051,997No comparison26SEC filing
Dec 2, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$302K (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-84425
Amount provided is an estimate.
Estimated fees include those that may be paid over the next 12 months.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Man Investments AGNone
Man Investments Inc.15770Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770
KKR Capital Markets, LLC143571KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571

Source: Form D, filed Jan 3, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

NIMBUS WEATHER FUND, LP

Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.

Gross asset value
$124M
Beneficial owners
11
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Feb 8, 2013. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator PINNACLE CANADA FUND ADMINISTRATION LTD VANCOUVER, Canada Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LTD HAMILTON, Bermuda
Custodian BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian HSBC BERMUDA HAMILTON, Bermuda Related to adviser: No
Marketer MAN INVESTMENTS INC. NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

MAN INVESTMENTS INC.
CRD 15770 · SEC 8-32575

Filing source

Form ADV 700355 · Feb 8, 2013 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5209538257

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jean Paul Dyer Executive
Steven Glassman Executive
Greg Hagood Director, Executive
Gregory P Hagood Director, Executive
Jeffrey Ingelman Executive
Frank Majors Director, Executive
Maria Marsh Executive
Adolfo Pena Executive
Paul Pereech Executive
Barney Schaubel Director, Executive
Barney Schauble Director
Laura Taylor Executive
Helen Thornton Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Victoria Place, 3 Rd Floor West 31 Victoria Street
Hamilton, D0, HM 10