Form D · Insurance
NEW ENGLAND LIFE INSURANCE CO
Charlotte, NC · CIK 0001030011
Offering snapshot reported Sep 25, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $16.2M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 9 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $150K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 31, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 26, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Amendment | $15,919,048 | $161,912vs Sep 26, 2025 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 27, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Amendment | $15,757,136 | $29,927vs Sep 27, 2024 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Amendment | $15,727,209 | $36,000vs Sep 27, 2023 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 27, 2023 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $15,691,209 | $27,608vs Sep 27, 2022 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 27, 2022 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 27, 2021 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $15,663,601 | $122,880vs Sep 27, 2021 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2021 | Amendment | $15,540,721 | $379,855vs Sep 28, 2020 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2021 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 28, 2020 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2020 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Sep 26, 2019 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2020 | Amendment | $15,160,866 | $368,015vs Sep 26, 2019 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2019 | Amendment | $14,792,851 | $83,600vs Sep 27, 2018 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2019 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | $0vs Oct 1, 2018 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Oct 1, 2018 | Amendment | $16,208,097 | -$350vs Sep 29, 2017 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2018 | Amendment | $14,709,251 | -$3,153,158vs Sep 29, 2017 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2017 | Amendment | $17,862,409 | $94,110vs Oct 17, 2016 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2017 | Initial | $16,208,447 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Oct 17, 2016 | Initial | $17,768,299 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
| Oct 17, 2016 | Initial | $16,208,447 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2015 | Initial | $17,570,229 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2015 | Initial | $16,208,447 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2014 | Amendment | $16,932,205 | $0vs Dec 10, 2013 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2014 | Amendment | $16,208,447 | $0vs Dec 9, 2013 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jan 21, 2014 | Amendment | $3,562,591 | No comparison | 25 | SEC filing |
| Dec 10, 2013 | Initial | $16,932,205 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2013 | Initial | $16,208,447 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2013 | Amendment | $3,815,585 | -$434,460vs Jan 22, 2010 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Dec 10, 2012 | Initial | $16,121,038 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2012 | Initial | $16,208,447 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2012 | Amendment | $3,211,968 | -$1,038,077vs Jan 22, 2010 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Dec 8, 2011 | Amendment | $14,930,835 | $0vs Dec 7, 2010 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $16,208,447 | $0vs Dec 7, 2010 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2011 | Amendment | $3,580,370 | -$669,675vs Jan 22, 2010 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2010 | Amendment | $16,208,447 | $3,977vs Jan 19, 2010 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2010 | Amendment | $14,930,835 | $1,246,442vs Jan 19, 2010 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2010 | Amendment | $4,250,045 | No comparison | 31 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2010 | Initial | $16,204,470 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2010 | Initial | $13,684,393 | No comparison | 29 | SEC filing |
| Jan 21, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 16, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 18, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $570K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-295655
Private Placement Variable Life Insurance Policies (PPVUL) supported by New England Life Separate Accounts 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13 & 24 (Book 405)
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Samuel Jacobs | 2557191 | The Leaders Group, Inc. · CRD 37157 |
| Jennifer H. Macaulay | 2447557 | Stern Capital LLC · CRD 131226 |
| Various Agents | None | Stern Capital LLC · CRD 131226 |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 25, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ricardo Anzaldua | Executive |
| Steven H. Ashton | Director |
| Roberto Baron | Executive |
| Kimberly A. Berwanger | Director, Executive |
| Steven J. Brash | Executive |
| Brian Breneman | Executive |
| Sylvia Mathews Burwell | Director |
| William D. Cammarata | Executive |
| Kurt M. Campbell | Director |
| Peter M. Carlson | Director, Executive |
| Gwenn L. Carr | Executive |
| Eduardo Castro Wright | Director |
| Abby E. Christmas | Director, Executive |
| Richard A. Cook | Director, Executive |
| Lindsay M. Cox | Director |
| Lindsey M. Cox | Director |
| Rachel M. D'anna | Director, Executive |
| Kumar Das Gupta | Director, Executive |
| Lauren B. Davis | Director, Executive |
| Marlene B. Debel | Executive |
| Christine M. De Biase | Director |
| Burton A. Dole, Jr. | Director |
| Meghan S. Doscher | Director, Executive |
| Lynn A. Dumais | Director, Executive |
| Michael K. Farrell | Director, Executive |
| Tara Figard | Director, Executive |
| Gianna H. Figaro Sterling | Executive |
| Steven J. Goulart | Executive |
| Cheryl W. Grise | Director |
| Kumar Das Gupta | Executive |
| Carlos M. Gutierrez | Director |
| Jeffrey P. Halperin | Director, Executive |
| Michael P. Harwood | Director |
| John C.R. Hele | Executive |
| Kathleen A. Henkel | Executive |
| C. Robert Henrikson | Director, Executive |
| Franciscus Hijkoop | Executive |
| Frans Hijkoop | Executive |
| Beth M. Hirschhorn | Executive |
| R. Glenn Hubbard | Director |
| Steven A. Kandarian | Director, Executive |
| Todd B. Katz | Director |
| John M. Keane | Director |
| Alfred F. Kelly, Jr. | Director |
| William D. Kennard | Director |
| Michel A. Khalaf | Executive |
| James M. Kilts | Director |
| Catherine R. Kinney | Director |
| James M. Kitts | Director |
| Paul A. La Piana | Executive |
| Nicholas D. Latrenta | Executive |
| Donald A. Leintz | Director, Executive |
| Alan C. Leland | Executive |
| Robin Lenna | Executive |
| Martin J. Lippert | Executive |
| James L. Lipscomb | Executive |
| Gene L. Lunman | Director |
| Maria R. Morris | Executive |
| William J. Mullaney | Executive |
| Conor E. Murphy | Director, Executive |
| James L. Painter | Director, Executive |
| Melissa B. Pavlovich | Director, Executive |
| Hugh B. Price | Director |
| William J. Raczko | Executive |
| Louis J. Ragusa | Director |
| Catherine M. Richmond | Director |
| Jonathan L. Rosenthal | Executive |
| David Satcher | Director |
| Kenton J. Sicchitano | Director |
| Robert E. Sollman, Jr. | Executive |
| Robert E. Sollmann | Executive |
| Robert E. Sollmann, Jr. | Executive |
| William C. Steere, Jr. | Director |
| Eric T. Steigerwalt | Director, Executive |
| William J. Toppeta | Executive |
| Kristine H. Toscano | Director, Executive |
| Christopher G. Townsend | Executive |
| Michael J. Vietri | Director |
| Lulu C. Wang | Director |
| Jeffrey A. Welikson | Executive |
| William J. Wheeler | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:Charlotte, NC, 28277
Phone: 980-365-7100