Form D · Insurance

NEW ENGLAND LIFE INSURANCE CO

Charlotte, NC · CIK 0001030011

Offering snapshot reported Sep 25, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$16.2M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
9
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$150K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 31, 2003
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$8.1M$16.2MSep 29, 2017: $16,208,447.00Sep 29, 2017Oct 1, 2018: $16,208,097.00Sep 26, 2019: $16,208,097.00Sep 28, 2020: $16,208,097.00Sep 27, 2021: $16,208,097.00Sep 27, 2022: $16,208,097.00Sep 27, 2023: $16,208,097.00Sep 27, 2024: $16,208,097.00Sep 26, 2025: $16,208,097.00Sep 25, 2026: $16,208,097.00Sep 25, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Sep 25, 2026Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 26, 20259SEC filing
Sep 25, 2026Amendment$15,919,048$161,912vs Sep 26, 202528SEC filing
Sep 26, 2025Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 27, 20249SEC filing
Sep 26, 2025Amendment$15,757,136$29,927vs Sep 27, 202428SEC filing
Sep 27, 2024Amendment$15,727,209$36,000vs Sep 27, 202328SEC filing
Sep 27, 2024Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 27, 20239SEC filing
Sep 27, 2023Amendment$15,691,209$27,608vs Sep 27, 202228SEC filing
Sep 27, 2023Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 27, 20229SEC filing
Sep 27, 2022Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 27, 20219SEC filing
Sep 27, 2022Amendment$15,663,601$122,880vs Sep 27, 202128SEC filing
Sep 27, 2021Amendment$15,540,721$379,855vs Sep 28, 202028SEC filing
Sep 27, 2021Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 28, 20209SEC filing
Sep 28, 2020Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Sep 26, 20199SEC filing
Sep 28, 2020Amendment$15,160,866$368,015vs Sep 26, 201928SEC filing
Sep 26, 2019Amendment$14,792,851$83,600vs Sep 27, 201828SEC filing
Sep 26, 2019Amendment$16,208,097$0vs Oct 1, 20189SEC filing
Oct 1, 2018Amendment$16,208,097-$350vs Sep 29, 20179SEC filing
Sep 27, 2018Amendment$14,709,251-$3,153,158vs Sep 29, 201728SEC filing
Sep 29, 2017Amendment$17,862,409$94,110vs Oct 17, 201628SEC filing
Sep 29, 2017Initial$16,208,447No comparison9SEC filing
Oct 17, 2016Initial$17,768,299No comparison28SEC filing
Oct 17, 2016Initial$16,208,447No comparison9SEC filing
Nov 13, 2015Initial$17,570,229No comparison28SEC filing
Nov 13, 2015Initial$16,208,447No comparison9SEC filing
Oct 28, 2014Amendment$16,932,205$0vs Dec 10, 201328SEC filing
Oct 28, 2014Amendment$16,208,447$0vs Dec 9, 20139SEC filing
Jan 21, 2014Amendment$3,562,591No comparison25SEC filing
Dec 10, 2013Initial$16,932,205No comparison28SEC filing
Dec 9, 2013Initial$16,208,447No comparison9SEC filing
Jan 25, 2013Amendment$3,815,585-$434,460vs Jan 22, 201025SEC filing
Dec 10, 2012Initial$16,121,038No comparison28SEC filing
Dec 7, 2012Initial$16,208,447No comparison9SEC filing
Jan 25, 2012Amendment$3,211,968-$1,038,077vs Jan 22, 201027SEC filing
Dec 8, 2011Amendment$14,930,835$0vs Dec 7, 201028SEC filing
Dec 7, 2011Amendment$16,208,447$0vs Dec 7, 20109SEC filing
Jan 25, 2011Amendment$3,580,370-$669,675vs Jan 22, 201030SEC filing
Dec 7, 2010Amendment$16,208,447$3,977vs Jan 19, 201011SEC filing
Dec 7, 2010Amendment$14,930,835$1,246,442vs Jan 19, 201029SEC filing
Jan 22, 2010Amendment$4,250,045No comparison31SEC filing
Jan 19, 2010Initial$16,204,470No comparison11SEC filing
Jan 19, 2010Initial$13,684,393No comparison29SEC filing
Jan 21, 2009PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 16, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 18, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Oct 18, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Other
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$570K
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-295655
Private Placement Variable Life Insurance Policies (PPVUL) supported by New England Life Separate Accounts 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13 & 24 (Book 405)

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Samuel Jacobs2557191The Leaders Group, Inc. · CRD 37157
Jennifer H. Macaulay2447557Stern Capital LLC · CRD 131226
Various AgentsNoneStern Capital LLC · CRD 131226

Source: Form D, filed Sep 25, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Ricardo Anzaldua Executive
Steven H. Ashton Director
Roberto Baron Executive
Kimberly A. Berwanger Director, Executive
Steven J. Brash Executive
Brian Breneman Executive
Sylvia Mathews Burwell Director
William D. Cammarata Executive
Kurt M. Campbell Director
Peter M. Carlson Director, Executive
Gwenn L. Carr Executive
Eduardo Castro Wright Director
Abby E. Christmas Director, Executive
Richard A. Cook Director, Executive
Lindsay M. Cox Director
Lindsey M. Cox Director
Rachel M. D'anna Director, Executive
Kumar Das Gupta Director, Executive
Lauren B. Davis Director, Executive
Marlene B. Debel Executive
Christine M. De Biase Director
Burton A. Dole, Jr. Director
Meghan S. Doscher Director, Executive
Lynn A. Dumais Director, Executive
Michael K. Farrell Director, Executive
Tara Figard Director, Executive
Gianna H. Figaro Sterling Executive
Steven J. Goulart Executive
Cheryl W. Grise Director
Kumar Das Gupta Executive
Carlos M. Gutierrez Director
Jeffrey P. Halperin Director, Executive
Michael P. Harwood Director
John C.R. Hele Executive
Kathleen A. Henkel Executive
C. Robert Henrikson Director, Executive
Franciscus Hijkoop Executive
Frans Hijkoop Executive
Beth M. Hirschhorn Executive
R. Glenn Hubbard Director
Steven A. Kandarian Director, Executive
Todd B. Katz Director
John M. Keane Director
Alfred F. Kelly, Jr. Director
William D. Kennard Director
Michel A. Khalaf Executive
James M. Kilts Director
Catherine R. Kinney Director
James M. Kitts Director
Paul A. La Piana Executive
Nicholas D. Latrenta Executive
Donald A. Leintz Director, Executive
Alan C. Leland Executive
Robin Lenna Executive
Martin J. Lippert Executive
James L. Lipscomb Executive
Gene L. Lunman Director
Maria R. Morris Executive
William J. Mullaney Executive
Conor E. Murphy Director, Executive
James L. Painter Director, Executive
Melissa B. Pavlovich Director, Executive
Hugh B. Price Director
William J. Raczko Executive
Louis J. Ragusa Director
Catherine M. Richmond Director
Jonathan L. Rosenthal Executive
David Satcher Director
Kenton J. Sicchitano Director
Robert E. Sollman, Jr. Executive
Robert E. Sollmann Executive
Robert E. Sollmann, Jr. Executive
William C. Steere, Jr. Director
Eric T. Steigerwalt Director, Executive
William J. Toppeta Executive
Kristine H. Toscano Director, Executive
Christopher G. Townsend Executive
Michael J. Vietri Director
Lulu C. Wang Director
Jeffrey A. Welikson Executive
William J. Wheeler Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)

Address:
11225 North Community House Road
Charlotte, NC, 28277
Phone: 980-365-7100