Form D · Hedge Fund
NEPHILA CATASTROPHE FUND L P
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001349208
Offering snapshot reported Dec 12, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $201M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 60 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$200,755,734 → $200,806,734
- Reported investors59 → 60
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2023 | Amendment | $200,806,734 | $51,000vs Jan 3, 2022 | 60 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2022 | Amendment | $200,806,734 | $51,000vs Jan 3, 2022 | 60 | SEC filing |
| Jan 3, 2022 | Amendment | $200,755,734 | $117,176vs Dec 31, 2020 | 59 | SEC filing |
| Dec 31, 2020 | Amendment | $200,638,558 | $61,210vs Jan 7, 2020 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $200,577,348 | $3,910,380vs Jan 10, 2019 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $196,666,968 | $9,471,480vs Jan 19, 2018 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $187,195,488 | $0vs Jan 26, 2017 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $187,195,488 | $0vs Jan 28, 2016 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $187,195,488 | $13,086,821vs Feb 5, 2015 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $174,108,667 | $11,816,065vs Mar 20, 2014 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | $162,292,602 | $6,240,050vs Mar 15, 2013 | 46 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $156,052,552 | $69,032,186vs Dec 7, 2011 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $87,020,366 | $11,250,000vs Nov 18, 2010 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $75,770,366 | $17,859,071vs Oct 21, 2009 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2009 | Amendment | $57,911,295 | No comparison | 32 | SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $496K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-84805
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Man Investments AG | None | |
| Man Investment Inc. | 15770 | Man Investment Inc. · CRD 15770 |
| KKR Capital Markets, LLC | 143571 | KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571 |
Source: Form D, filed Dec 12, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
NEPHILA CATASTROPHE FUND, LP
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jan 23, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1816775 · Jan 23, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5831303670
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jean Paul Dyer | Executive |
| Steven Glassman | Executive |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Jeffrey Ingelman | Executive |
| Frank Majors | Director, Executive |
| Maria Marsh | Executive |
| Adolfo Pena | Executive |
| Paul Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schaubel | Director, Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Guy Swayne | Executive |
| Laura Taylor | Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10