Form D · Insurance
Nationwide PPVUL Separate Account - 5
Columbus, OH · CIK 0001816695
Offering snapshot reported Sep 17, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $27.8M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 11 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 29, 2020 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$27,699,107 → $27,762,197
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Amendment | $27,762,197 | $63,090vs Aug 19, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Amendment | $27,699,107 | $0vs Jul 17, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Amendment | $27,699,107 | $89,143vs Jun 18, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Amendment | $27,609,964 | $797,927vs May 19, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2026 | Amendment | $26,812,037 | $49,101vs Apr 16, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Amendment | $26,762,936 | $529,345vs Mar 18, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Amendment | $26,233,591 | $49,724vs Feb 18, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Amendment | $26,183,867 | $642,768vs Jan 22, 2026 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Amendment | $25,541,099 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Amendment | $23,960,580 | $6,725,424vs Nov 21, 2025 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Amendment | $17,235,156 | $94,134vs Oct 15, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Amendment | $17,141,022 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Amendment | $17,077,482 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2025 | Amendment | $17,030,416 | $45,780vs Jun 24, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Amendment | $16,984,636 | $856,606vs May 19, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2025 | Amendment | $16,128,030 | $335,875vs Apr 18, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Amendment | $15,792,155 | $0vs Mar 19, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2025 | Amendment | $15,792,155 | $168,029vs Feb 19, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2025 | Amendment | $15,624,126 | $34,277vs Jan 15, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2025 | Amendment | $15,589,849 | $1,068,581vs Dec 26, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Dec 26, 2024 | Amendment | $14,521,268 | $0vs Nov 20, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Amendment | $14,521,268 | $40,555vs Oct 15, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Amendment | $14,480,713 | $85,969vs Sep 18, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $14,394,744 | $0vs Aug 16, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2024 | Amendment | $14,394,744 | $189,436vs Jul 19, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2024 | Amendment | $14,205,308 | $66,776vs Jun 18, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2024 | Amendment | $14,138,532 | $593,756vs May 17, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| May 17, 2024 | Amendment | $13,544,776 | $2,462,641vs Apr 17, 2024 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2024 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $0vs Mar 20, 2024 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2024 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $0vs Feb 16, 2024 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2024 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $0vs Jan 17, 2024 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $0vs Dec 19, 2023 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2023 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $0vs Nov 16, 2023 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $0vs Oct 25, 2023 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2023 | Amendment | $11,082,135 | $1,000,000vs Sep 19, 2023 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2023 | Amendment | $10,082,135 | $0vs Aug 22, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2023 | Amendment | $10,082,135 | $0vs Jul 21, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Amendment | $10,082,135 | $0vs Jun 20, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2023 | Amendment | $10,082,135 | $890,001vs May 22, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2023 | Amendment | $9,192,134 | $0vs Apr 21, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2023 | Amendment | $9,192,134 | $0vs Mar 20, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2023 | Amendment | $9,192,134 | -$1vs Feb 23, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2023 | Amendment | $9,192,135 | $0vs Jan 23, 2023 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2023 | Amendment | $9,192,135 | $0vs Dec 16, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Dec 16, 2022 | Amendment | $9,192,135 | $0vs Nov 16, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2022 | Amendment | $9,192,135 | $0vs Oct 31, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Amendment | $9,192,135 | -$22,073,238vs Sep 21, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 21, 2022 | Amendment | $31,265,373 | $366,250vs Aug 22, 2022 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Amendment | $30,899,123 | $0vs Jul 19, 2022 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Amendment | $30,899,123 | $1,007,687vs Jun 27, 2022 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $29,891,436 | $1,293,630vs May 27, 2022 | 8 | SEC filing |
| May 27, 2022 | Amendment | $28,597,806 | $21,174,686vs Apr 25, 2022 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2022 | Amendment | $7,423,120 | $44,838vs Mar 22, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2022 | Amendment | $7,378,282 | $36,179vs Feb 23, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Amendment | $7,342,103 | $0vs Jan 25, 2022 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2022 | Amendment | $7,342,103 | $77,664vs Dec 21, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2021 | Amendment | $7,264,439 | $50,141vs Nov 22, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Amendment | $7,214,298 | $34,941vs Oct 27, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2021 | Amendment | $7,179,357 | $32,863vs Sep 17, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2021 | Amendment | $7,146,494 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2021 | Amendment | $7,146,494 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2021 | Amendment | $7,109,526 | $566,681vs Jun 24, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2021 | Amendment | $6,542,845 | $591,475vs May 26, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2021 | Amendment | $5,951,370 | $4,038,141vs Apr 21, 2021 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2021 | Amendment | $1,913,229 | $0vs Mar 25, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2021 | Amendment | $1,913,229 | $0vs Feb 23, 2021 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2021 | Amendment | $1,913,229 | $31,844vs Jan 19, 2021 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Amendment | $1,881,385 | $57,802vs Dec 18, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2020 | Amendment | $1,823,583 | $0vs Nov 20, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2020 | Amendment | $1,823,583 | $41,728vs Oct 21, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2020 | Amendment | $1,781,855 | $29,734vs Sep 18, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2020 | Amendment | $1,752,121 | $26,663vs Aug 24, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2020 | Amendment | $1,725,458 | $30,901vs Jul 17, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2020 | Amendment | $1,694,557 | $32,964vs Jul 6, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jul 6, 2020 | Initial | $1,661,593 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $1.55M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-370222
Variable Insurance Policies
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica Dowdy | None |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 17, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jessica A Dowdy | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:Columbus, OH, 43215
Phone: 614-435-6308