Form D · Insurance
Nationwide PPVUL Separate Account - 3
Columbus, OH · CIK 0001804211
Offering snapshot reported Sep 17, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.06B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 171 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 24, 2020 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,023,959,089 → $2,064,530,508
- Reported investors167 → 171
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Amendment | $2,064,530,508 | $40,571,419vs Aug 19, 2026 | 171 | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Amendment | $2,023,959,089 | $36,947,464vs Jul 17, 2026 | 167 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Amendment | $1,987,011,625 | $46,883,985vs Jun 18, 2026 | 166 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Amendment | $1,940,127,640 | $22,753,836vs May 19, 2026 | 164 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2026 | Amendment | $1,917,373,804 | $7,829,788vs Apr 16, 2026 | 164 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Amendment | $1,909,544,016 | $16,659,058vs Mar 18, 2026 | 164 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Amendment | $1,892,884,958 | $24,596,225vs Feb 18, 2026 | 163 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Amendment | $1,868,288,733 | $32,294,343vs Jan 22, 2026 | 157 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Amendment | $1,835,994,390 | No comparison | 154 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Amendment | $1,776,539,294 | $23,400,770vs Nov 21, 2025 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Amendment | $1,753,138,524 | $18,020,974vs Oct 15, 2025 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Amendment | $1,735,117,550 | No comparison | 149 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Amendment | $1,674,476,849 | No comparison | 145 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2025 | Amendment | $1,615,251,593 | $10,754,205vs Jun 24, 2025 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Amendment | $1,604,497,388 | $125,272,587vs May 19, 2025 | 139 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2025 | Amendment | $1,479,224,801 | $27,721,946vs Apr 18, 2025 | 137 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Amendment | $1,451,502,855 | $336,076,542vs Mar 19, 2025 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2025 | Amendment | $1,115,426,313 | $26,301,074vs Feb 19, 2025 | 132 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2025 | Amendment | $1,089,125,239 | $136,679,597vs Jan 15, 2025 | 128 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2025 | Amendment | $952,445,642 | $10,287,662vs Dec 26, 2024 | 122 | SEC filing |
| Dec 26, 2024 | Amendment | $942,157,980 | $42,681,045vs Nov 20, 2024 | 121 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Amendment | $899,476,935 | $20,006,974vs Oct 15, 2024 | 118 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Amendment | $879,469,961 | $20,701,898vs Sep 18, 2024 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $858,768,063 | $24,279,927vs Aug 16, 2024 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2024 | Amendment | $834,488,136 | $37,708,199vs Jul 19, 2024 | 114 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2024 | Amendment | $796,779,937 | $23,735,248vs Jun 18, 2024 | 112 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2024 | Amendment | $773,044,689 | $21,733,256vs May 17, 2024 | 111 | SEC filing |
| May 17, 2024 | Amendment | $751,311,433 | $63,201,033vs Apr 17, 2024 | 108 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2024 | Amendment | $688,110,400 | $19,553,399vs Mar 20, 2024 | 105 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2024 | Amendment | $668,557,001 | $20,745,694vs Feb 16, 2024 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2024 | Amendment | $647,811,307 | $11,537,931vs Jan 17, 2024 | 102 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Amendment | $636,273,376 | $12,099,608vs Dec 19, 2023 | 99 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2023 | Amendment | $624,173,768 | $82,874,278vs Nov 16, 2023 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Amendment | $541,299,490 | $14,301,107vs Oct 25, 2023 | 95 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2023 | Amendment | $526,998,383 | $27,307,452vs Sep 19, 2023 | 95 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2023 | Amendment | $499,690,931 | $34,843,202vs Aug 22, 2023 | 93 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2023 | Amendment | $464,847,729 | $20,462,137vs Jul 21, 2023 | 89 | SEC filing |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Amendment | $444,385,592 | $20,927,581vs Jun 20, 2023 | 85 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2023 | Amendment | $423,458,011 | $45,989,390vs May 22, 2023 | 84 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2023 | Amendment | $377,468,621 | $8,368,936vs Apr 21, 2023 | 81 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2023 | Amendment | $369,099,685 | $8,174,970vs Mar 20, 2023 | 76 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2023 | Amendment | $360,924,715 | $18,322,539vs Feb 23, 2023 | 76 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2023 | Amendment | $342,602,176 | $1,846,223vs Jan 23, 2023 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2023 | Amendment | $340,755,953 | $1,694,854vs Dec 16, 2022 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Dec 16, 2022 | Amendment | $339,061,099 | $25,087,639vs Nov 16, 2022 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2022 | Amendment | $313,973,460 | $6,650,087vs Oct 31, 2022 | 71 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Amendment | $307,323,373 | $11,562,012vs Sep 21, 2022 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Sep 21, 2022 | Amendment | $295,761,361 | $19,295,915vs Aug 22, 2022 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Amendment | $276,465,446 | $5,106,385vs Jul 19, 2022 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Amendment | $271,359,061 | $18,836,949vs Jun 27, 2022 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $252,522,112 | $10,407,881vs May 27, 2022 | 56 | SEC filing |
| May 27, 2022 | Amendment | $242,114,231 | $6,690,223vs Apr 25, 2022 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2022 | Amendment | $235,424,008 | $2,994,873vs Mar 22, 2022 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2022 | Amendment | $232,429,135 | $14,636,507vs Feb 23, 2022 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Amendment | $217,792,628 | $28,166,685vs Jan 25, 2022 | 46 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2022 | Amendment | $189,625,943 | $1,807,270vs Dec 21, 2021 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2021 | Amendment | $187,818,673 | $14,466,072vs Nov 22, 2021 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Amendment | $173,352,601 | $10,863,789vs Oct 27, 2021 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2021 | Amendment | $162,488,812 | $2,057,908vs Sep 17, 2021 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2021 | Amendment | $160,430,904 | $5,426,835vs Aug 26, 2021 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2021 | Amendment | $155,004,069 | $10,943,662vs Jul 23, 2021 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2021 | Amendment | $144,060,407 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2021 | Amendment | $140,043,215 | $4,771,331vs May 26, 2021 | 32 | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2021 | Amendment | $135,271,884 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2021 | Amendment | $134,760,095 | $16,506,269vs Mar 25, 2021 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2021 | Amendment | $118,253,826 | $736,362vs Feb 23, 2021 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2021 | Amendment | $117,517,464 | $19,479,859vs Jan 19, 2021 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Amendment | $98,037,605 | $55,684,336vs Dec 18, 2020 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2020 | Amendment | $42,353,269 | $730,417vs Nov 20, 2020 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2020 | Amendment | $41,622,852 | $1,400,000vs Oct 21, 2020 | 18 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2020 | Amendment | $40,222,852 | $1,507,221vs Sep 18, 2020 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2020 | Amendment | $38,715,631 | $12,381,118vs Aug 24, 2020 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2020 | Amendment | $26,334,513 | $2,890,246vs Jul 17, 2020 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2020 | Amendment | $23,444,267 | $3,267,900vs Jun 22, 2020 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Jun 22, 2020 | Amendment | $20,176,367 | $1,513,516vs May 21, 2020 | 9 | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2020 | Amendment | $18,662,851 | $0vs Apr 20, 2020 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Apr 20, 2020 | Amendment | $18,662,851 | $3,071,746vs Mar 20, 2020 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2020 | Amendment | $15,591,105 | $374,633vs Feb 26, 2020 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2020 | Initial | $15,216,472 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $79.6M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-361377
Variable Insurance Policies
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica Dowdy | None |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 17, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jessica A. Dowdy | Promoter |
| Gary F. Rosenstein | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:Columbus, OH, 43215
Phone: 614-435-6308