Form D · Insurance
Nationwide Private Placement Variable Account - E
Columbus, OH · CIK 0001601405
Offering snapshot reported Sep 17, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $133M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 4 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 12, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Aug 19, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jul 17, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jun 18, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs May 19, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Apr 16, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Mar 18, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Feb 18, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jan 22, 2026 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | No comparison | 4 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Nov 21, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Oct 15, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | No comparison | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | No comparison | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jun 24, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs May 19, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Apr 18, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Mar 19, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Feb 19, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jan 15, 2025 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2025 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Dec 26, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Dec 26, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Nov 20, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Oct 15, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Sep 18, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Aug 16, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jul 19, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jun 18, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs May 17, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| May 17, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Apr 17, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Mar 20, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Feb 16, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jan 17, 2024 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Dec 19, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Nov 16, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Oct 25, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Sep 19, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Aug 22, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jul 21, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Jun 20, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs May 22, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Apr 21, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | $0vs Mar 20, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,197 | -$1vs Feb 23, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Jan 23, 2023 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2023 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Dec 16, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Dec 16, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Nov 16, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Oct 31, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Sep 21, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 21, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Aug 22, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Jul 19, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Jun 27, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs May 27, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| May 27, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Apr 25, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Mar 22, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Feb 23, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Jan 25, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2022 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Dec 21, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2021 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Nov 22, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Oct 27, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2021 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $0vs Sep 17, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2021 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2021 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2021 | Amendment | $133,364,198 | $3,534,245vs Jun 24, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2021 | Amendment | $129,829,953 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2021 | Amendment | $129,829,953 | $0vs Apr 21, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2021 | Amendment | $129,829,953 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 24, 2021 | Amendment | $129,829,953 | $0vs Feb 23, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2021 | Amendment | $129,829,953 | $4,000,000vs Jan 19, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $0vs Dec 18, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2020 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $0vs Nov 20, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2020 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $0vs Oct 21, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2020 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $0vs Sep 18, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2020 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $0vs Aug 24, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2020 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $0vs Jul 17, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2020 | Amendment | $125,829,953 | $6,000,000vs Jun 22, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 22, 2020 | Amendment | $119,829,953 | $0vs May 21, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2020 | Amendment | $119,829,953 | $0vs Mar 20, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 20, 2020 | Amendment | $119,829,953 | $0vs Mar 20, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2020 | Amendment | $119,829,953 | $0vs Feb 26, 2020 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2020 | Amendment | $119,829,953 | $4,000,000vs Jul 16, 2019 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2019 | Amendment | $115,829,953 | $6,000,000vs Apr 16, 2019 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2019 | Amendment | $109,829,953 | $0vs Feb 26, 2019 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2019 | Amendment | $109,829,953 | $4,000,000vs Jan 16, 2019 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 16, 2019 | Amendment | $105,829,953 | $0vs Oct 16, 2018 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2018 | Amendment | $105,829,953 | $0vs Aug 17, 2018 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Aug 17, 2018 | Amendment | $105,829,953 | $6,000,000vs Feb 20, 2018 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2018 | Amendment | $99,829,953 | $4,000,000vs Jan 12, 2018 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2018 | Initial | $95,829,953 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2017 | Initial | $4,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $6.05M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-303083
Variable Insurance Policies
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica Dowdy | None |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 17, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John L. Carter | Director |
| Jessica A. Dowdy | Promoter |
| Timothy G. Frommeyer | Director |
| Eric S. Henderson | Director |
| Stephen S. Rasmussen | Director, Executive |
| Gary F. Rosenstein | Promoter |
| Joseph D. Sprague | Promoter |
| Mark R. Thresher | Director |
| Kirt A. Walker | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:Columbus, OH, 43215
Phone: 614-249-7111