Form D · Other Investment Fund
NATIONWIDE PRIVATE PLACEMENT VARIABLE ACCOUNT
Columbus, OH · CIK 0001135856
This view uses the 100 most recent filings and may show only part of an offering's history. Complete filing history at the SEC.
Offering snapshot reported Sep 17, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $10.1B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 444 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 25, 2001 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$10,070,793,246 → $10,084,793,776
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Amendment | $10,084,793,776 | $14,000,530vs Aug 19, 2026 | 444 | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Amendment | $10,070,793,246 | $2,240,566vs Jul 17, 2026 | 444 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Amendment | $10,068,552,680 | $1,207,500vs Jun 18, 2026 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Amendment | $10,067,345,180 | $3,114,970vs May 19, 2026 | 443 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2026 | Amendment | $10,064,230,210 | $9,209,038vs Apr 16, 2026 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Amendment | $10,055,021,172 | $11,120,108vs Mar 18, 2026 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Amendment | $10,043,901,064 | $4,110,559vs Feb 18, 2026 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Amendment | $10,039,790,505 | $13,006,255vs Jan 22, 2026 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Amendment | $10,026,784,250 | No comparison | 443 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Amendment | $10,017,387,021 | $1,171,818vs Nov 21, 2025 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Amendment | $10,016,215,203 | $10,067,914vs Oct 15, 2025 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Amendment | $10,006,147,289 | No comparison | 443 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Amendment | $10,002,765,856 | No comparison | 443 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2025 | Amendment | $9,999,213,561 | $3,885,220vs Jun 24, 2025 | 443 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Amendment | $9,995,328,341 | $1,409,534vs May 19, 2025 | 443 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2025 | Amendment | $9,993,918,807 | $5,587,897vs Apr 18, 2025 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Amendment | $9,988,330,910 | $21,358,485vs Mar 19, 2025 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2025 | Amendment | $9,966,972,425 | $15,358,543vs Feb 19, 2025 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2025 | Amendment | $9,951,613,882 | $13,765,623vs Jan 15, 2025 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2025 | Amendment | $9,937,848,259 | $6,485,735vs Dec 26, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Dec 26, 2024 | Amendment | $9,931,362,524 | $34,232,951vs Nov 20, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Amendment | $9,897,129,573 | $3,773,793vs Oct 15, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Amendment | $9,893,355,780 | $9,995,272vs Sep 18, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2024 | Amendment | $9,883,360,508 | $17,323,811vs Aug 16, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2024 | Amendment | $9,866,036,697 | $6,607,765vs Jul 19, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2024 | Amendment | $9,859,428,932 | $9,155,293vs Jun 18, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Jun 18, 2024 | Amendment | $9,850,273,639 | $6,908,446vs May 17, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| May 17, 2024 | Amendment | $9,843,365,193 | $10,824,497vs Apr 17, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2024 | Amendment | $9,832,540,696 | $14,968,867vs Mar 20, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2024 | Amendment | $9,817,571,829 | $19,738,496vs Feb 16, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2024 | Amendment | $9,797,833,333 | $29,680,108vs Jan 17, 2024 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2024 | Amendment | $9,768,153,225 | $13,150,606vs Dec 19, 2023 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2023 | Amendment | $9,755,002,619 | $29,653,402vs Nov 16, 2023 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Amendment | $9,725,349,217 | $7,988,542vs Oct 25, 2023 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2023 | Amendment | $9,717,360,675 | $13,547,280vs Sep 19, 2023 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2023 | Amendment | $9,703,813,395 | $24,964,950vs Aug 22, 2023 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2023 | Amendment | $9,678,848,445 | -$19,137,183vs Jul 21, 2023 | 442 | SEC filing |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Amendment | $9,697,985,628 | $6,741,778vs Jun 20, 2023 | 448 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2023 | Amendment | $9,691,243,850 | $24,784,332vs May 22, 2023 | 448 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2023 | Amendment | $9,666,459,518 | $21,020,443vs Apr 21, 2023 | 448 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2023 | Amendment | $9,645,439,075 | $21,712,610vs Mar 20, 2023 | 448 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2023 | Amendment | $9,623,726,465 | $20,863,974vs Feb 23, 2023 | 449 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2023 | Amendment | $9,602,862,491 | $23,833,698vs Jan 23, 2023 | 449 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2023 | Amendment | $9,579,028,793 | -$7,506,151vs Dec 16, 2022 | 450 | SEC filing |
| Dec 16, 2022 | Amendment | $9,586,534,944 | $30,014,534vs Nov 16, 2022 | 451 | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2022 | Amendment | $9,556,520,410 | $19,801,872vs Oct 31, 2022 | 451 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Amendment | $9,536,718,538 | $18,729,496vs Sep 21, 2022 | 453 | SEC filing |
| Sep 21, 2022 | Amendment | $9,517,989,042 | -$7,761,827vs Aug 22, 2022 | 453 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Amendment | $9,525,750,869 | $20,958,650vs Jul 19, 2022 | 455 | SEC filing |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Amendment | $9,504,792,219 | $19,712,262vs Apr 25, 2022 | 455 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $9,520,426,095 | $22,394,521vs May 27, 2022 | 459 | SEC filing |
| May 27, 2022 | Amendment | $9,498,031,574 | $12,951,617vs Apr 25, 2022 | 461 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2022 | Amendment | $9,485,079,957 | $24,922,128vs Mar 22, 2022 | 465 | SEC filing |
| Mar 22, 2022 | Amendment | $9,460,157,829 | $52,159,299vs Feb 23, 2022 | 466 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Amendment | $9,407,998,530 | $35,918,220vs Jan 25, 2022 | 466 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2022 | Amendment | $9,372,080,310 | $31,651,520vs Dec 21, 2021 | 466 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2021 | Amendment | $9,340,428,790 | $16,337,895vs Nov 22, 2021 | 466 | SEC filing |
| Nov 22, 2021 | Amendment | $9,324,090,895 | $16,866,641vs Oct 27, 2021 | 467 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2021 | Amendment | $9,307,224,254 | $14,785,049vs Sep 17, 2021 | 468 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2021 | Amendment | $9,292,439,205 | $22,595,557vs Aug 26, 2021 | 469 | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2021 | Amendment | $9,269,843,648 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2021 | Amendment | $9,252,861,796 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2021 | Amendment | $9,242,974,281 | $5,181,497vs May 26, 2021 | 470 | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2021 | Amendment | $9,237,792,784 | $23,252,838vs Apr 21, 2021 | 477 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2021 | Amendment | $9,214,539,946 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 24, 2021 | Amendment | $9,183,076,629 | $26,566,072vs Feb 23, 2021 | 477 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2021 | Amendment | $9,156,510,557 | $22,142,041vs Jan 19, 2021 | 477 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Amendment | $9,134,368,516 | $33,405,795vs Dec 18, 2020 | 478 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2020 | Amendment | $9,100,962,721 | $15,770,185vs Nov 20, 2020 | 481 | SEC filing |
| Nov 20, 2020 | Amendment | $9,085,192,536 | $5,917,564vs Oct 21, 2020 | 481 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2020 | Amendment | $9,079,274,972 | $17,100,713vs Sep 18, 2020 | 483 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2020 | Amendment | $9,062,174,259 | $14,334,129vs Aug 24, 2020 | 483 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2020 | Amendment | $9,047,840,130 | $57,366,244vs Jul 17, 2020 | 483 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2020 | Amendment | $8,990,473,886 | $17,361,322vs Jun 22, 2020 | 482 | SEC filing |
| Jun 22, 2020 | Amendment | $8,973,112,564 | -$428,331,358vs May 20, 2020 | 482 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2020 | Amendment | $9,401,443,922 | $493,094,939vs Apr 20, 2020 | 482 | SEC filing |
| Apr 20, 2020 | Amendment | $8,908,348,983 | $40,539,199vs Mar 20, 2020 | 482 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2020 | Amendment | $8,867,809,784 | $33,352,023vs Feb 25, 2020 | 481 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2020 | Amendment | $8,834,457,761 | $25,350,491vs Feb 4, 2020 | 481 | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2020 | Amendment | $8,809,107,270 | $33,718,386vs Dec 23, 2019 | 479 | SEC filing |
| Dec 23, 2019 | Amendment | $8,775,388,884 | $23,456,721vs Dec 11, 2019 | 470 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2019 | Amendment | $8,751,932,163 | $19,139,855vs Oct 28, 2019 | 466 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2019 | Amendment | $8,732,792,308 | $16,371,009vs Sep 23, 2019 | 466 | SEC filing |
| Sep 23, 2019 | Amendment | $8,716,421,299 | $39,964,477vs Aug 22, 2019 | 467 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2019 | Amendment | $8,676,456,822 | -$15,432,576vs Jul 16, 2019 | 465 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2019 | Amendment | $8,691,889,398 | $181,121,046vs Jun 19, 2019 | 467 | SEC filing |
| Jun 19, 2019 | Amendment | $8,510,768,352 | $40,539,099vs May 16, 2019 | 465 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2019 | Amendment | $8,470,229,253 | $18,427,692vs Apr 16, 2019 | 462 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2019 | Amendment | $8,451,801,561 | $158,358,259vs Mar 15, 2019 | 460 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2019 | Amendment | $8,293,443,302 | $23,796,248vs Feb 26, 2019 | 454 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2019 | Amendment | $8,269,647,054 | $21,336,250vs Jan 16, 2019 | 453 | SEC filing |
| Jan 16, 2019 | Amendment | $8,248,310,804 | $524,245,234vs Dec 18, 2018 | 453 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2018 | Amendment | $7,724,065,570 | $152,770,459vs Nov 19, 2018 | 448 | SEC filing |
| Nov 19, 2018 | Amendment | $7,571,295,111 | $25,772,123vs Oct 16, 2018 | 454 | SEC filing |
| Oct 16, 2018 | Amendment | $7,545,522,988 | $97,522,123vs Sep 18, 2018 | 451 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2018 | Amendment | $7,448,000,865 | $53,670,607vs Aug 21, 2018 | 449 | SEC filing |
| Aug 21, 2018 | Amendment | $7,394,330,258 | $30,203,970vs Jul 18, 2018 | 454 | SEC filing |
| Jul 18, 2018 | Amendment | $7,364,126,288 | $23,663,136vs Jun 19, 2018 | 453 | SEC filing |
| Jun 19, 2018 | Amendment | $7,340,463,152 | $44,151,297vs May 18, 2018 | 450 | SEC filing |
| May 18, 2018 | Amendment | $7,296,311,855 | No comparison | 445 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $465M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-245023
Variable Insurance Policies
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Jessica Dowdy | None |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 17, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John L Carte | Director |
| John L Carter | Director |
| John L L Carter | Director |
| John L C Arter | Director |
| John L Csarter | Director |
| Jessica A. Dowdy | Promoter |
| Henderson S Eric | Director |
| S Henderson Eric | Director |
| T Imothy G. Frommeyer | Director |
| Timothy G. Frommeyer | Director |
| Timothe G Frommeyer | Director |
| Timothy G. Frommyer | Director |
| Peter A. Golato | Director |
| Peter A. G Olato | Director |
| Eris S Henderson | Director |
| Eric S Henderson | Director |
| Lawrence A. Hilsheimer | Director |
| Lawremce A. Hilsheimer | Director |
| Carter L John | Director |
| Walker A Kirt | Director, Executive |
| A Walker Kirt | Director, Executive |
| R Thresher Mark | Director |
| R Markq Thresher | Director |
| Stephen S. Rasmussen | Director, Executive |
| Steve S. Rasmussen | Director, Executive |
| Steven S. Rasmussen | Director, Executive |
| Stephen S Rasmussenn | Director, Executive |
| Stephen S Rassmussen | Director, Executive |
| Stephen S. Rasumssen | Director, Executive |
| Stephen S. Rasussen | Director, Executive |
| Gary F. Rosenstein | Promoter |
| Joseph D. Sprague | Promoter |
| S Rassmussen Stephen | Director, Executive |
| Rasmussen S Stephen | Director, Executive |
| M Ark A. Thresher | Director |
| Peter R. Thresher | Director |
| Mark R. Thresher | Director |
| Frommeyer G Timothy | Director |
| D Frommeyer Timothy | Director |
| Kirt A. Walker | Director, Executive |
| Kirk A. Walker | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:Columbus, OH, 43215
Phone: 614-249-7111