Form D · Hedge Fund

Marshall Wace UCITS Funds PLC-MW TOPS UCITS Fund

Dublin, L2 · CIK 0001552912

Offering snapshot reported Jun 25, 2021 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$211M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 25, 2021Amendment$210,929,153No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jun 26, 2020Amendment$210,929,153$0vs Jun 27, 201919SEC filing
Jun 27, 2019Amendment$210,929,153$57,802,519vs Jun 27, 201819SEC filing
Jun 27, 2018Amendment$153,126,634$17,981vs Jun 27, 201713SEC filing
Jun 27, 2017Amendment$153,108,653$78,948vs Jun 8, 201613SEC filing
Jun 8, 2017Amendment$153,108,653$78,948vs Jun 8, 201613SEC filing
Jun 8, 2016Amendment$153,029,705$1,752,325vs Jun 8, 201513SEC filing
Jun 8, 2015Amendment$151,277,380$63,066,127vs Jul 17, 20149SEC filing
Jul 17, 2014Amendment$88,211,253$87,950,938vs Jul 17, 20133SEC filing
Jul 17, 2013Amendment$260,315$0vs Jul 17, 20123SEC filing
Jul 17, 2012Initial$260,315No comparison3SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-181402

Source: Form D, filed Jun 25, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

MARSHALL WACE UCITS FUNDS PLC - MW TOPS UCITS FUND

Investment adviser: MARSHALL WACE LLP

Gross asset value
$2.73B
Beneficial owners
314
ADV minimum commitment
$20K

Reported in Form ADV on May 28, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator CITCO FUND SERVICES (IRELAND) LIMITED DUBLIN, Ireland Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor ERNST & YOUNG DUBLIN, Ireland
Custodian JP MORGAN BANK (IRELAND) PLC DUBLIN, Ireland Related to adviser: No
Marketer FUND CHANNEL LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg Related to adviser: No
Marketer JP MORGAN SECURITIES INC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Marketer KKR CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Marketer KKR CAPITAL MARKETS LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Marketer UBS AG ZURICH, Switzerland Related to adviser: No
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 1411

KKR CAPITAL MARKETS LLC
CRD 143571 · SEC 8-67578

Filing source

Form ADV 1536278 · May 28, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2537283046

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Robert Bovet Director
Ronan Daly Director
David Hammond Director
Barbara Healy Director
Marshall Wace Llp Promoter
Linburgh Martin Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
32 Molesworth Street
Dublin, L2, 2