Form D · Insurance
BRIGHTHOUSE LIFE INSURANCE Co
Charlotte, NC · CIK 0000733076
Offering snapshot reported Sep 25, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $611M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 7 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $2M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 1, 1998 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Amendment | $611,218,773 | $0vs Sep 27, 2024 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 26, 2025 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 27, 2024 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Amendment | $611,218,773 | $0vs Sep 27, 2024 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 27, 2023 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Amendment | $611,218,773 | $0vs Sep 27, 2023 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $611,218,773 | $535,369,975vs Sep 27, 2022 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2023 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 28, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 27, 2021 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2022 | Amendment | $75,848,798 | $0vs Sep 27, 2021 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2021 | Amendment | $75,848,798 | $27,678vs Sep 28, 2020 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2021 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 28, 2020 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2020 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 26, 2019 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2020 | Amendment | $75,821,120 | $0vs Sep 26, 2019 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2019 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $0vs Sep 27, 2018 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 26, 2019 | Amendment | $75,821,120 | $0vs Sep 27, 2018 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2018 | Amendment | $75,821,120 | $825,000vs Sep 29, 2017 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2018 | Amendment | $273,677,992 | $2,475,007vs Sep 29, 2017 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2017 | Initial | $271,202,985 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2017 | Initial | $74,996,120 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2017 | Initial | $1,256,563,368 | No comparison | 7 | SEC filing |
| Oct 14, 2016 | Initial | $271,202,985 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Oct 14, 2016 | Initial | $1,256,563,368 | No comparison | 7 | SEC filing |
| Oct 14, 2016 | Initial | $74,996,120 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Dec 3, 2015 | Initial | $1,000,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2015 | Initial | $74,996,120 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2015 | Initial | $181,563,368 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2015 | Initial | $271,202,985 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2014 | Amendment | $74,996,120 | $0vs Jan 9, 2014 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2014 | Amendment | $271,202,985 | $0vs Jan 9, 2014 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2014 | Initial | $271,202,985 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2014 | Initial | $74,996,120 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2013 | Initial | $72,737,020 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2013 | Initial | $271,202,985 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 6, 2012 | Amendment | $270,687,901 | $0vs Jan 6, 2011 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 6, 2012 | Amendment | $72,061,721 | $1,553,160vs Jan 6, 2011 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Jan 6, 2011 | Amendment | $70,508,561 | $1,535,190vs Jan 11, 2010 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jan 6, 2011 | Amendment | $270,687,901 | $0vs Jan 11, 2010 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2010 | Initial | $68,973,371 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2010 | Initial | $270,687,901 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $6.35M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-295652
COLI Corporate Variable Life Insurance Policies supported by Brighthouse Separate Account CPPVUL1 (Book 131 & Book 792)
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| James Van Epps | 844958 | Innovation Partners, LLC · CRD 146344 |
| Kirk L. Penland | 3203257 | KESTRA Investment Services, LLC · CRD 42046 |
| Thomas J. Hummer | 253046 | Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · CRD 7691 |
| Stanley F. Eckert | 2842396 | Newport Group Securities, Inc. · CRD 29722 |
| Samir H. Sheth | 2511571 | Northwestern Mutual Investment Services · CRD 2881 |
| Steven W. Broadbent | 3135332 | Valmark Securities, Inc. · CRD 31243 |
| Michael D. Shannon | 1314743 | Newport Group Securities, Inc · CRD 29722 |
| Kirk Penland | 3203257 | Multi-Financial Securities, Corp. · CRD 10299 |
| William Zelenik | 1154239 | Tower Square Securities, Inc. · CRD 833 |
| Chris Parker | 2739646 | Clark Securities Inc. · CRD 43803 |
| Craig Cayford | 2073600 | Clark Securities Inc. · CRD 43803 |
| Steve Broadbent | 3135332 | Clark Securities Inc. · CRD 43803 |
| Brenda Imes | 1255331 | Clark Securities Inc. · CRD 43803 |
| John Argue | 2472387 | Clark Securities Inc. · CRD 43803 |
| Various Agents | None | FPCM Securities · CRD 38283 |
| Carlos Huerta | 3042039 | Clark Securities Inc. · CRD 43803 |
| Carlos A. Huerta | 3042039 | State Farm VP Management Corp. · CRD 43036 |
| Andrew Arigo | 2949837 | Ascensus Broker Dealer, LLC · CRD 36478 |
| Chris Nyland | 1613008 | Valmark Securities, Inc. · CRD 31243 |
| Andy Hart | 2605726 | Valmark Securities, Inc. · CRD 31243 |
| Kevin Ballou | 1895717 | Clark-Bardes Securities, Inc. · CRD 29094 |
| Michael Shannon | 1314743 | Ascensus Broker Dealer, LLC · CRD 36478 |
| Matthew B. Shoen | 1279191 | Private Placement Insurance Products, LLC · CRD 140139 |
| Samuel H. Robert | 4845714 | Valmark Securities, Inc. · CRD 31243 |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 25, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Anant Bhalla | Director, Executive |
| Peter M. Carlson | Director, Executive |
| Richard A. Cook | Executive |
| Lynn A. Dumais | Executive |
| Michael K. Farrell | Director, Executive |
| Gianna H. Figaro Sterling | Executive |
| Elizabeth M. Forget | Director, Executive |
| Myles J. Lambert | Director, Executive |
| Gene L. Lunman | Director |
| Maria R. Morris | Director |
| Kieran Mullins | Director, Executive |
| Conor E. Murphy | Director, Executive |
| Melissa B. Pavlovich | Executive |
| David A Rosenbaum | Director, Executive |
| John L. Rosenthal | Director, Executive |
| Robert E. Sollmann, Jr. | Director, Executive |
| Edward A. Spehar | Director, Executive |
| Eric T. Steigerwalt | Director, Executive |
| Stanley J. Talbi | Executive |
| Kristine H. Toscano | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:Charlotte, NC, 28277
Phone: 980-365-7100