Form D · Hedge Fund
MEDALLION FUND LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001444389
Offering snapshot reported Jul 16, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $28.2B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1,655 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $3.89K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 1988 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$26,299,704,366 → $28,177,066,968
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 16, 2026 | Amendment | $28,177,066,968 | $1,877,362,602vs Aug 14, 2025 | 1,655 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2025 | Amendment | $26,299,704,366 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2024 | Amendment | $22,211,451,850 | $419,575,403vs Aug 16, 2023 | 1,594 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2023 | Amendment | $21,791,876,447 | $24,596,335vs May 15, 2023 | 1,581 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2023 | Amendment | $21,767,280,112 | $3,221,167,442vs Aug 23, 2022 | 1,576 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2022 | Amendment | $18,546,112,670 | $4,214,961,199vs Jan 13, 2022 | 1,543 | SEC filing |
| Jan 13, 2022 | Amendment | $14,331,151,471 | $2,785,733,693vs Jan 15, 2021 | 1,450 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2021 | Amendment | $11,545,417,778 | $1,325,221,454vs Jan 15, 2020 | 1,413 | SEC filing |
| Jan 15, 2020 | Amendment | $10,220,196,324 | $41,178,368vs Nov 8, 2019 | 1,374 | SEC filing |
| Nov 8, 2019 | Amendment | $10,179,017,956 | $234,133,676vs Mar 18, 2019 | 1,371 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2019 | Amendment | $9,944,884,280 | $181,865,638vs Mar 16, 2018 | 1,357 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2018 | Amendment | $9,763,018,642 | $905,863,350vs Mar 16, 2017 | 1,335 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2017 | Amendment | $8,857,155,292 | $2,197,575,876vs Mar 16, 2016 | 1,314 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2016 | Amendment | $6,659,579,416 | $190,193,174vs Mar 16, 2015 | 1,255 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Amendment | $6,469,386,242 | $180,946,212vs Mar 14, 2014 | 1,238 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2014 | Amendment | $6,288,440,030 | $460,037,965vs Mar 14, 2013 | 1,209 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2013 | Amendment | $5,828,402,065 | $1,068,996,009vs Mar 15, 2012 | 1,176 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $4,759,406,056 | $223,487,420vs Mar 15, 2011 | 939 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2011 | Amendment | $4,535,918,636 | $436,633,708vs Mar 15, 2010 | 919 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2010 | Amendment | $4,099,284,928 | No comparison | 903 | SEC filing |
| Aug 29, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-122141
Source: Form D, filed Jul 16, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MEDALLION HOLDINGS LLC
Investment adviser: RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
- Gross asset value
- $61.2B
- Beneficial owners
- 549
- ADV minimum commitment
- $25K
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 1, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
LEI 6PTKHDJ8HDUF78PFWH30
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
LEI KB1H1DSPRFMYMCUFXT09
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $52,049,278,118 | 0 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $48,195,842,272 | 0 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $43,007,560,348 | 0 | Mar 27, 2024 |
| 2024 | $51,008,101,487 | 520 | Mar 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $61,177,067,368 | 549 | Mar 30, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2117042 · Jul 1, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4961509683
Reported by RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC (CRD 106661).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Dr. Paul Broder | Director |
| Peter P. Brophy | Executive |
| Dr. Peter F. Brown | Director, Executive |
| Brian Felczak | Executive |
| Mark Heising | Director |
| Edward Hubner | Executive |
| Dr. Henry Laufer | Director |
| Dr. David Lippe | Director, Executive |
| Dr. Robert Lourie | Director |
| Dr. Robert L. Mercer | Executive |
| Tiffany T. Michel | Executive |
| James S. Rowen | Executive |
| Mark Silber | Director |
| Nathaniel H. Simons | Director |
| Dr. James H. Simons | Director |
| Dr. Marilyn Simons | Director |
| Anne K. Small | Director, Executive |
| Dr. Alan Stange | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022