Form D · Hedge Fund
MEDALLION CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LTD
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001043534
Offering snapshot reported Oct 27, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.67B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 135 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $10K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 1997 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,502,014,904 → $1,672,506,733
- Reported investors134 → 135
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2021 | Amendment | $1,672,506,733 | $170,491,829vs Oct 27, 2020 | 135 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2020 | Amendment | $1,502,014,904 | $5,121,123vs Nov 1, 2019 | 134 | SEC filing |
| Nov 1, 2019 | Amendment | $1,496,893,781 | $3,274,963vs Nov 8, 2018 | 133 | SEC filing |
| Nov 8, 2018 | Amendment | $1,493,618,818 | -$572,315,231vs Mar 16, 2018 | 132 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2018 | Amendment | $2,065,934,049 | $456,928,222vs Mar 16, 2017 | 131 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2017 | Amendment | $1,609,005,827 | $249,922,215vs Mar 16, 2016 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2016 | Amendment | $1,359,083,612 | $154,281,276vs Mar 16, 2015 | 127 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Amendment | $1,204,802,336 | $546,999,765vs Mar 14, 2013 | 125 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2014 | Amendment | $724,802,336 | $66,999,765vs Mar 14, 2013 | 124 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2013 | Amendment | $657,802,571 | $71,930,212vs Mar 15, 2012 | 121 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $585,872,359 | $31,950,000vs Mar 15, 2011 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2011 | Amendment | $553,922,359 | $19,587,258vs Mar 15, 2010 | 116 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2010 | Amendment | $534,335,101 | No comparison | 114 | SEC filing |
| Aug 29, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-122243
Source: Form D, filed Oct 27, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Tonesan Amissah | Director |
| Dr. Peter F. Brown | Director, Executive |
| Sarah Demerling | Director |
| Alison Dyer Fagundo | Director |
| Roderick Forrest | Director |
| Norman J. Holbrow | Director |
| James Keyes | Director |
| Dr. Robert L. Mercer | Director |
| James S. Rowen | Director |
| Mark Silber | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 11