Form D · Other Investment Fund

Maverick Stable Fund Ltd

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001333749

Offering snapshot reported Mar 24, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.06B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
200
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 1, 2005
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$532M$1.06BJul 18, 2005Mar 18, 2010: $239,916,038.00Mar 18, 2011: $298,419,196.00Aug 29, 2011: $457,281,398.00Mar 19, 2012: $472,836,398.00Mar 18, 2013: $566,411,505.00Mar 18, 2014: $663,566,341.00Mar 18, 2015: $800,793,761.00Mar 18, 2016: $840,194,752.00Mar 20, 2017: $998,196,752.00Mar 23, 2018: $1,011,981,752.00Mar 25, 2019: $1,027,603,208.00Mar 25, 2020: $1,036,445,954.00Mar 25, 2021: $1,057,895,954.00Mar 25, 2022: $1,063,342,954.00Mar 24, 2023: $1,063,982,954.00Mar 24, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,027,603,208 → $1,063,982,954
  • Reported investors197 → 200

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Mar 24, 2023Amendment$1,063,982,954$36,379,746vs Mar 25, 2019200SEC filing
Mar 25, 2022Amendment$1,063,342,954$35,739,746vs Mar 25, 2019200SEC filing
Mar 25, 2021Amendment$1,057,895,954$30,292,746vs Mar 25, 2019200SEC filing
Mar 25, 2020Amendment$1,036,445,954$8,842,746vs Mar 25, 2019198SEC filing
Mar 25, 2019Amendment$1,027,603,208No comparison197SEC filing
Mar 23, 2018Amendment$1,011,981,752No comparison194SEC filing
Mar 20, 2017Amendment$998,196,752No comparison192SEC filing
Mar 18, 2016Amendment$840,194,752No comparison188SEC filing
Mar 18, 2015Amendment$800,793,761No comparison178SEC filing
Mar 18, 2014Amendment$663,566,341No comparison152SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$566,411,505No comparison131SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$472,836,398No comparison123SEC filing
Aug 29, 2011Amendment$457,281,398No comparison116SEC filing
Mar 18, 2011Amendment$298,419,196No comparison93SEC filing
Mar 18, 2010Amendment$239,916,038No comparison50SEC filing
Mar 18, 2009Amendment$141,734,809No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Mar 16, 2009Amendment$141,734,809No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jul 18, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-79288

Source: Form D, filed Mar 24, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

MAVERICK STABLE FUND, LTD. - LT

Investment adviser: MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD

Gross asset value
$29.8M
Beneficial owners
13
ADV minimum commitment
$2M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator CITCO (CANADA) INC. TORONTO, Canada Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP GEORGE TOWN, Cayman Islands Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian CITCO BANK CANADA TORONTO, Canada Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian THE NORTHERN TRUST INTERNATIONAL BANKING CORPORATION JERSEY CITY, New Jersey, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 1266

CITCO BANK CANADA
LEI 549300U6C5DCBKSIEB26

THE NORTHERN TRUST INTERNATIONAL BANKING CORPORATION
LEI 54930042DBMRRWU1QM80

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$99.5M$199MFY 2021: $199,041,000.00FY 2021FY 2022: $120,945,000.00FY 2022FY 2023: $74,341,000.00FY 2023FY 2024: $47,755,000.00FY 2024FY 2025: $29,831,000.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$199,041,00029Mar 31, 2022
2022$120,945,00021Mar 31, 2023
2023$74,341,00014Mar 29, 2024
2024$47,755,00014Mar 31, 2025
2025$29,831,00013Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2123003 · Aug 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5986837716

Reported by MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD (CRD 108262).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Karla J. Bodden Director
John Dennis Hunter Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Maples Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, P.O. Box 309
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104