Form D · Hedge Fund
MARINER ATLANTIC MULTI-STRATEGY FUND, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001455913
Offering snapshot reported Jan 8, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.69B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 732 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $10K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,051,887,066 → $3,691,221,421
- Reported investors712 → 732
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 8, 2026 | Amendment | $3,691,221,421 | $639,334,355vs Jan 8, 2025 | 732 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2025 | Amendment | $3,051,887,066 | $454,186,874vs Jan 4, 2024 | 712 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Amendment | $2,597,700,192 | $191,359,988vs Jan 4, 2023 | 685 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2023 | Amendment | $2,406,340,204 | $191,492,717vs Jan 3, 2022 | 617 | SEC filing |
| Jan 3, 2022 | Amendment | $2,214,847,487 | $308,362,156vs Jan 4, 2021 | 489 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2021 | Amendment | $1,906,485,331 | $46,456,857vs Jul 22, 2020 | 329 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2020 | Amendment | $1,860,028,474 | $174,506,585vs Jul 25, 2019 | 312 | SEC filing |
| Jul 25, 2019 | Amendment | $1,685,521,889 | $112,184,116vs Jul 27, 2018 | 287 | SEC filing |
| Jul 27, 2018 | Amendment | $1,573,337,773 | $11,206,267vs Aug 7, 2017 | 247 | SEC filing |
| Aug 7, 2017 | Amendment | $1,562,131,506 | $1,281,934,181vs Aug 11, 2016 | 229 | SEC filing |
| Aug 11, 2016 | Amendment | $1,279,934,181 | $0vs Aug 12, 2015 | 157 | SEC filing |
| Aug 11, 2016 | Amendment | $280,197,325 | $0vs Aug 12, 2015 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Aug 11, 2016 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Aug 12, 2015 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Aug 12, 2015 | Amendment | $1,279,934,181 | $0vs Dec 17, 2014 | 157 | SEC filing |
| Aug 12, 2015 | Amendment | $280,197,325 | $11,250,000vs Dec 17, 2014 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Dec 17, 2014 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Dec 17, 2014 | Amendment | $268,947,325 | $22,225,000vs May 19, 2014 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Dec 17, 2014 | Amendment | $1,279,934,181 | $0vs May 19, 2014 | 157 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2014 | Amendment | $246,722,325 | -$251,614,852vs May 21, 2013 | 74 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2014 | Amendment | $1,279,934,181 | -$13,015,785vs May 21, 2013 | 157 | SEC filing |
| Dec 26, 2013 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2013 | Amendment | $1,292,949,966 | $2,050,674vs May 22, 2012 | 167 | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2013 | Amendment | $498,337,177 | $75,444,425vs May 22, 2012 | 41 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2012 | Amendment | $1,290,899,292 | $325,371,974vs May 23, 2011 | 167 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2012 | Amendment | $422,892,752 | $13,821,593vs May 23, 2011 | 20 | SEC filing |
| May 23, 2011 | Amendment | $965,527,318 | $907,930,702vs May 25, 2010 | 109 | SEC filing |
| May 23, 2011 | Amendment | $409,071,159 | -$41,434,793vs Jun 1, 2010 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Jun 1, 2010 | Amendment | $450,505,952 | No comparison | 12 | SEC filing |
| May 25, 2010 | Amendment | $57,596,616 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2009 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $20.5M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-126777
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Mariner Group Capital Markets, LLC | 25878 | |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | 79 | |
| Profor Advisors | 136084 | |
| Citi Private Alternatives, LLC | 153777 | |
| Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated | 793 | |
| Vigilant Distributors, LLC | 285573 |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 8, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MARINER ATLANTIC MULTI-STRATEGY MASTER FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $33.2B
- Beneficial owners
- 561
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 28, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.
SEC 8-32682
BNY MELLON CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC
SEC 8-35255
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
SG AMERICAS SECURITIES, LLC
SEC 8-66125
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11,812,095,929 | 450 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $40,544,600,449 | 611 | Mar 29, 2023 |
| 2023 | $28,484,438,192 | 661 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $33,910,725,255 | 632 | Feb 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $34,350,067,314 | 589 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2129592 · Aug 28, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4991304990
Reported by MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC (CRD 124744).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Charles R. Howe Ii | Executive |
| N/A Mariner Investment Group, Llc | Promoter |
| William J. Michaelcheck | Executive |
| Peter O'rourke | Executive |
| Bracebridge H Young, Jr. | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10171
Phone: (914) 670-4300