Form D · Other Investment Fund
Marathon Multi-Asset Credit Fund, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0002040840
Offering snapshot reported Oct 15, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $153M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 49 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 1, 2024 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$122,908,528 → $153,424,676
- Reported investors17 → 49
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Amendment | $153,424,676 | $30,516,148vs Oct 15, 2025 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Amendment | $122,908,528 | $22,908,528vs Oct 15, 2024 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Initial | $100,000,000 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-526832
CVC Funding, LLC will receive a fee from Marathon Asset Management, L.P. ("Marathon") based on the cost incurred by CVC Funding, LLC in connection with providing services to Marathon in connection with the offer and sale of securities of the issuer.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| CVC Funding, LLC | 277056 | CVC Funding, LLC · CRD 277056 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 15, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MARATHON MULTI-ASSET CREDIT FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2095174 · Jul 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5914163393
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Edward Cong | Executive |
| Jason Friedman | Executive |
| Louis T. Hanover | Executive |
| Jeffrey Jacob | Executive |
| N/A Marathon Asset Management, L.P. | Executive |
| N/A Marathon Multi Asset Credit Fund Gp, Llc | Promoter |
| Jamie Raboy | Executive |
| Bruce J. Richards | Executive |
| Andrew Springer | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10036