Form D · Private Equity Fund
Marathon Dislocation Fund, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0002026236
Offering snapshot reported Jun 6, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $234M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 123 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 23, 2024 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$99,700,000 → $233,585,878
- Reported investors28 → 123
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | Amendment | $233,585,878 | $133,885,878vs Jun 7, 2024 | 123 | SEC filing |
| Jun 7, 2024 | Initial | $99,700,000 | No comparison | 28 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $327K (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-515384
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Citi Private Alternatives, LLC | 153777 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 6, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MARATHON DISLOCATION FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2095174 · Jul 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2767902116
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Edward Cong | Executive |
| Ed Cong | Executive |
| Jason Friedman | Executive |
| Louis T. Hanover | Executive |
| Jeffrey Jacob | Executive |
| N/A Marathon Asset Management, L.P. | Executive |
| N/A Marathon Dislocation Fund Gp, Llc | Promoter |
| Jaime Raboy | Executive |
| Bruce J. Richards | Executive |
| Andrew Springer | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10036