Form D · Private Equity Fund

Marathon Asset-Based Lending Offshore Fund IV, L.P.

Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0002066556

Offering snapshot reported May 1, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$521M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
74
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$5M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Nov 4, 2025
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported investors0 → 74

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
May 1, 2026Amendment$520,950,000No comparison74SEC filing
May 2, 2025InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$278K (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-545056

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC149777
Larrain Vial Investment Inc.None
Global Fund Distribution Ltd.None
Morgan Stanley MUFG Securities Co, Ltd.None

Source: Form D, filed May 1, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

MARATHON ASSET-BASED LENDING OFFSHORE FUND IV, L.P.

Investment adviser: MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2095174 · Jul 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7502734742

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Edward Cong Executive
Jason Friedman Executive
Joseph Griffin Executive
Louis T. Hanover Executive
Jeffrey Jacob Executive
Jeff Jacob Executive
N/A Marathon Asset Based Lending Fund Iv Gp, Llc Promoter
N/A Marathon Asset Management, L.P. Executive
Jamie Raboy Executive
Bruce J. Richards Executive
Andrew Springer Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Citco Fund Services (Cayman Islands) Ltd 89 Nexus Way, 2nd Floor
Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1205