Form D · Hedge Fund
Magnetar Capital Fund, LP
Evanston, IL · CIK 0001359757
Offering snapshot reported Feb 14, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.49B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 170 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 9, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 14, 2022 | Amendment | $1,494,355,915 | $0vs Feb 12, 2021 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2021 | Amendment | $1,494,355,915 | $0vs Feb 12, 2020 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2020 | Amendment | $1,494,355,915 | $0vs Feb 12, 2019 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2019 | Amendment | $1,494,355,915 | $0vs Feb 12, 2018 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2018 | Amendment | $1,494,355,915 | $19,564,800vs Feb 10, 2017 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2017 | Amendment | $1,474,791,115 | -$175,515,719vs Feb 11, 2016 | 163 | SEC filing |
| Feb 11, 2016 | Amendment | $1,650,306,834 | $191,502,206vs Feb 11, 2015 | 159 | SEC filing |
| Feb 11, 2015 | Amendment | $1,458,804,628 | $9,203,303vs Feb 11, 2014 | 149 | SEC filing |
| Feb 11, 2014 | Amendment | $1,449,601,325 | $11,987,228vs Feb 28, 2013 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2013 | Amendment | $1,437,614,097 | $91,432,271vs Feb 28, 2012 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2012 | Amendment | $1,346,181,826 | -$51,217,596vs Feb 28, 2011 | 109 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2011 | Amendment | $1,397,399,422 | $0vs Feb 22, 2010 | 105 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2010 | Amendment | $1,397,399,422 | $41,299,836vs Feb 20, 2009 | 105 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2009 | Amendment | $1,356,099,586 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-88584
Source: Form D, filed Feb 14, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MCLP
Investment adviser: MAGNETAR FINANCIAL LLC
- Gross asset value
- $2.32M
- Beneficial owners
- 57
- ADV minimum commitment
- $100K
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 5, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
Filing source
Form ADV 2122076 · Aug 5, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6820973196
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ross Laser | Executive |
| Alec N. Litowitz | Executive |
| N/A Magnetar Financial Llc | Executive |
| Paul Smith | Executive |
| David Snyderman | Executive |
| Michael Turro | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Evanston, IL, 60201