Form D · Hedge Fund
Loomis Sayles Global Energy Long/Short Fund, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001590652
Offering snapshot reported Apr 4, 2016 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $4.04M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 17 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 1, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2016 | Amendment | $4,040,000 | $0vs Nov 1, 2013 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Nov 1, 2013 | Initial | $4,040,000 | No comparison | 17 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-205637
Source: Form D, filed Apr 4, 2016. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LOOMIS SAYLES GLOBAL ENERGY LONG/SHORT FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: LOOMIS, SAYLES & COMPANY, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Dec 22, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1058102 · Dec 22, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6309876100
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Robert James Blanding | Director, Executive |
| Kevin Patrick Charleston | Director, Executive |
| Daniel Joseph Fuss | Director |
| John Francis Gallagher, Iii | Director |
| John Robert Gidman | Director |
| John Thomas Hailer | Director |
| Jean Susan Loewenberg | Director, Executive |
| N/A Loomis Sayles Alpha Llc | Director, Executive |
| N/A Loomis Sayles & Company, Incorporated | Director, Executive |
| N/A Loomis, Sayles & Company, Incorporated | Promoter |
| N/A Loomis Sayles & Company, L.P. | Promoter |
| Jaehoon Patrick Park | Director, Executive |
| Pierre Servant | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02111