Form D · Hedge Fund

Loomis Sayles Credit Long/Short Fund, L.P.

Boston, MA · CIK 0001448925

Offering snapshot reported Mar 21, 2017 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$809M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
12
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Feb 1, 2011
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$404M$809MOct 22, 2008Mar 3, 2010: $41,001,000.00Jun 17, 2010: $341,501,000.00Sep 29, 2011: $481,565,258.00Sep 11, 2012: $481,209,418.00Oct 23, 2013: $335,722,157.00Apr 4, 2016: $805,814,692.00Mar 21, 2017: $808,814,692.00Mar 21, 2017

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$805,814,692 → $808,814,692

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Mar 21, 2017Amendment$808,814,692$3,000,000vs Apr 4, 201612SEC filing
Apr 4, 2016Amendment$805,814,692$470,092,535vs Oct 23, 201312SEC filing
Oct 23, 2013Amendment$335,722,157-$145,487,261vs Sep 11, 201211SEC filing
Sep 11, 2012Amendment$481,209,418No comparison9SEC filing
Sep 29, 2011Amendment$481,565,258No comparison12SEC filing
Jun 17, 2010Amendment$341,501,000No comparison14SEC filing
Mar 3, 2010Amendment$41,001,000No comparison3SEC filing
Oct 22, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0 (estimated)
Form D file number
021-123903

Source: Form D, filed Mar 21, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

LOOMIS SAYLES CREDIT LONG/SHORT FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: LOOMIS, SAYLES & COMPANY, L.P.

Gross asset value
$1.49B
Beneficial owners
9
ADV minimum commitment
$5M

Reported in Form ADV on Feb 13, 2014. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator CITI HEDGE FUND SERVICES, INC. BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
No
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No
Filing source

Form ADV 785621 · Feb 13, 2014 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1425511938

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Robert James Blanding Director, Executive
Kevin Patrick Charleston Director, Executive
Daniel Joseph Fuss Director
John Francis Gallagher Director
John Francis Gallagher, Iii Director
John Robert Gidman Director
John Thomas Hailer Director
Lauriann Crandall Kloppenburg Director
Jean Susan Loewenberg Director, Executive
N/A Loomis Sayles Alpha Llc Promoter
N/A Loomis, Sayles & Company Incorporated Promoter
N/A Loomis, Sayles & Company, Incorporated Director, Executive
N/A Loomis Sayles & Company, L.P. Promoter
N/A Loomis, Sayles & Company, L.P. Promoter
Jaehoon Patrick Park Director, Executive
Donald Patrick Ryan Director
Peirre Servant Director
Pierre Servant Director
Mark Edward Smith Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Loomis Sayles & Co Lp One Financial Center
Boston, MA, 02111