Form D · Private Equity Fund
LEXINGTON CAPITAL PARTNERS VII, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001459629
Offering snapshot reported Sep 15, 2011 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $6B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 181 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 12, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,891,375,000 → $6,000,000,000
- Reported investors113 → 181
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2011 | Amendment | $6,000,000,000 | $2,108,625,000vs Jan 7, 2011 | 181 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2011 | Amendment | $3,891,375,000 | $595,700,000vs Oct 15, 2010 | 113 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2010 | Amendment | $3,295,675,000 | $917,400,000vs Mar 12, 2010 | 113 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2010 | Amendment | $2,378,275,000 | No comparison | 91 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $1.97M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-128733
Includes commitments made to the issuer by LCP VII (Offshore), L.P.
Part of the fee was paid in connection with sales made outside of U.S. only. Excludes any sales commission paid in connection with investors in LCP VII (Offshore), L.P.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Park Hill Group LLC | 135898 |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 15, 2011. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LEXINGTON CAPITAL PARTNERS VII, L.P.
Investment adviser: LEXINGTON PARTNERS L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $1.05B
- Beneficial owners
- 309
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 16, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 42
BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
LEI B4TYDEB6GKMZO031MB27
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97
SILICON VALLEY BANK
LEI 0K2D5AK28E3O5CC06E35
Filing source
Form ADV 2111936 · Jun 16, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8662103731
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Walter M. Cain | Executive |
| Duncan A. Chapman | Executive |
| Thomas Giannetti | Executive |
| Charles R. Grant | Executive |
| Nick Harris | Executive |
| Lp Lexington Associates Vii, | Promoter |
| Inc. Lexington Partners | Promoter |
| L.P. Lexington Partners Advisors | Promoter |
| Llc Lexington Partners Gp Holdings Vii | Promoter |
| Brent R. Nicklas | Director, Executive |
| Bart D. Osman | Executive |
| David B. Outcalt | Executive |
| Marshall W. Parke | Executive |
| Pal Ristvedt | Executive |
| Lee J. Tesconi | Executive |
| Wilson S. Warren | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10065