Form D · Other Investment Fund

McDonald: Dynamic Equity Offshore LP

New York, NY · CIK 0001415768

Offering snapshot reported Jun 7, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$99.1M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
29
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 1, 2007
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$49.6M$99.1MJun 11, 2009: $32,505,000.00Jun 11, 2009Jul 13, 2009: $33,505,000.00Mar 5, 2010: $37,605,000.00Mar 7, 2011: $41,830,000.00Feb 27, 2012: $50,365,000.00Sep 25, 2012: $50,515,000.00Sep 20, 2013: $59,872,700.00Sep 22, 2014: $63,822,700.00Sep 22, 2015: $63,822,700.00Sep 22, 2016: $63,822,700.00Sep 15, 2017: $85,562,700.00Sep 14, 2018: $85,562,700.00Sep 16, 2019: $85,562,700.00Sep 16, 2020: $99,112,700.00Jun 9, 2022: $99,112,700.00Jun 7, 2023: $99,112,700.00Jun 7, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 7, 2023Amendment$99,112,700$0vs Jun 9, 202229SEC filing
Jun 9, 2022Amendment$99,112,700$0vs Sep 16, 202029SEC filing
Sep 16, 2020Amendment$99,112,700$13,550,000vs Sep 16, 201929SEC filing
Sep 16, 2019Amendment$85,562,700$0vs Sep 14, 201828SEC filing
Sep 14, 2018Amendment$85,562,700$0vs Sep 15, 201728SEC filing
Sep 15, 2017Amendment$85,562,700$21,740,000vs Sep 22, 201628SEC filing
Sep 22, 2016Amendment$63,822,700$0vs Sep 22, 201527SEC filing
Sep 22, 2015Amendment$63,822,700$0vs Sep 22, 201427SEC filing
Sep 22, 2014Amendment$63,822,700$3,950,000vs Sep 20, 201327SEC filing
Sep 20, 2013Amendment$59,872,700$9,357,700vs Sep 25, 201224SEC filing
Sep 25, 2012Amendment$50,515,000$150,000vs Feb 27, 201220SEC filing
Feb 27, 2012Amendment$50,365,000$8,535,000vs Mar 7, 201120SEC filing
Mar 7, 2011Amendment$41,830,000$4,225,000vs Mar 5, 201018SEC filing
Mar 5, 2010Amendment$37,605,000No comparison16SEC filing
Jul 13, 2009Amendment$33,505,000No comparison13SEC filing
Jun 11, 2009Amendment$32,505,000No comparison13SEC filing
Oct 16, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-109987

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC361

Source: Form D, filed Jun 7, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

MCDONALD: DYNAMIC EQUITY OFFSHORE LP

Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
$72M
Beneficial owners
2
ADV minimum commitment
$100K

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON NEW YORK, New York, United States Investor statements: No (provided to no investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS GEORGE TOWN, Cayman Islands Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1266

THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$51.6M$103MFY 2021: $69,613,098.00FY 2021FY 2022: $103,168,211.00FY 2022FY 2023: $67,044,152.00FY 2023FY 2024: $69,623,284.00FY 2024FY 2025: $71,999,275.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$69,613,0985Mar 31, 2022
2022$103,168,2114Mar 31, 2023
2023$67,044,1523Mar 28, 2024
2024$69,623,2842Mar 31, 2025
2025$71,999,2752Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2125383 · Aug 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5150779942

Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 107738).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jennifer Barbetta Executive
Roderick Chisolm Executive
Kent Clark Executive
Helen A. Crowley Executive
Betsy Gorton Executive
Jason Gottlieb Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
200 West Street
New York, NY, 10282-2198
Phone: (212) 902-1000