Form D · Hedge Fund
Absolute Return Multi-Strategy I LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001343072
Offering snapshot reported Aug 16, 2019 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $269M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 364 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 1, 1999 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$269,167,895 → $269,417,895
- Reported investors363 → 364
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2019 | Amendment | $269,417,895 | $250,000vs Aug 16, 2018 | 364 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2018 | Amendment | $269,167,895 | $6,273,000vs Aug 21, 2017 | 363 | SEC filing |
| Aug 21, 2017 | Amendment | $262,894,895 | $1,962,438vs Aug 15, 2016 | 317 | SEC filing |
| Aug 15, 2016 | Amendment | $260,932,457 | $27,519,942vs Aug 14, 2015 | 311 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2015 | Amendment | $233,412,515 | $5,481,464vs Aug 15, 2014 | 300 | SEC filing |
| Aug 15, 2014 | Amendment | $227,931,051 | $34,222,508vs Aug 23, 2012 | 289 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2013 | Amendment | $222,237,262 | $28,528,719vs Aug 23, 2012 | 284 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2012 | Amendment | $193,708,543 | $6,289,394vs Aug 24, 2011 | 263 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2011 | Amendment | $187,419,149 | $127,551,853vs Sep 9, 2010 | 222 | SEC filing |
| Sep 9, 2010 | Amendment | $59,867,296 | $5,566,236vs Sep 11, 2009 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2009 | Amendment | $54,301,060 | No comparison | 50 | SEC filing |
| Oct 26, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $160K (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-82816
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| D.H. Hill Securities, LLLP | 41528 | |
| Banco Itau (Suisse) S.A. | None | |
| Reliance Servicos Financeiros Ltda. | None |
Source: Form D, filed Aug 16, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ABSOLUTE RETURN MULTI-STRATEGY I LP
Investment adviser: FIERA CAPITAL INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 22, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1493171 · Mar 22, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6132508249
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Stephen Belgrad | Director |
| Stephen Clarke | Director |
| Geoffrey Doyle | Executive |
| N/A Fiera Capital Inc. | Executive |
| Linda Tilton Gibson | Director |
| Barry Ipp | Executive |
| Mark A. Jurish | Director, Executive, Promoter |
| David J. Katz | Executive |
| Evangelia Kleftodimou | Executive |
| Rafael Labourdette | Executive |
| Jonathan Lewis | Executive |
| Stephen A. Mc Shea | Executive |
| Kevin Mirabile | Executive |
| Aidan Riordan | Director |
| Kenneth W. Stemme | Executive |
| Benjamin S. Thompson | Executive |
| Thomas M. Turpin | Director |
| Ross Weissman | Executive |
| Donald M. Wilkinson Iii | Executive |
| Todd M. Williams | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10152