Form D · Hedge Fund
LAKE STREET FUND, L.P.
Pasadena, CA · CIK 0001212793
Offering snapshot reported Sep 16, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $103M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 119 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 31, 2002 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$103,064,442 → $103,116,910
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Amendment | $103,116,910 | $52,468vs Sep 16, 2024 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2025 | Initial | $103,116,584 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2024 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Aug 8, 2023 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2023 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Aug 31, 2022 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2022 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Sep 8, 2021 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2021 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2020 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Sep 12, 2019 | 31 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2019 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Aug 17, 2017 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Oct 12, 2018 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Aug 17, 2017 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Aug 17, 2017 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $0vs Aug 31, 2016 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2016 | Amendment | $103,064,442 | $65,001vs Jul 15, 2015 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2015 | Amendment | $102,999,441 | $287,550vs Apr 25, 2014 | 121 | SEC filing |
| Apr 25, 2014 | Amendment | $102,711,891 | $66,103,910vs Mar 12, 2013 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2013 | Amendment | $36,607,981 | -$22,863,048vs Mar 9, 2012 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2012 | Amendment | $59,471,029 | -$5,323,581vs Mar 10, 2011 | 78 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $64,794,610 | -$1,602,654vs Mar 10, 2010 | 88 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2010 | Amendment | $66,397,264 | No comparison | 91 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $1.35M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $495K (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-51496
Source: Form D, filed Sep 16, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LAKE STREET FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT, INC.
- Gross asset value
- $47.8M
- Beneficial owners
- 23
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on May 5, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
EISNERAMPER LLP
PCAOB 274
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
SEC 8-16514
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $39,855,584 | 27 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $37,553,136 | 25 | Mar 28, 2023 |
| 2023 | $38,925,175 | 25 | Mar 26, 2024 |
| 2024 | $43,109,484 | 25 | Mar 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $47,769,878 | 23 | Mar 27, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2103245 · May 5, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8753145776
Reported by FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT, INC. (CRD 171971).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Fredrick Leonard Astman | Director, Executive, Promoter |
| William Adam Caton | Executive, Promoter |
| N/A First Wilshire Securities Management, Inc. | Promoter |
| None First Wilshire Securities Management, Inc. | Promoter |
| Nicole Elizabeth Green | Executive, Promoter |
| Scott W Hood | Executive, Promoter |
| None Lake Street Management, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Lake Street Management, Llc | Promoter |
| Howard Haoming Lu | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Pasadena, CA, 91101
Phone: (626) 796-6622