Form D · Private Equity Fund
KPI La Jolla International I, Ltd.
Road Town, Tortola, D8 · CIK 0001882124
Offering snapshot reported Oct 4, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $7.31M Offering amount: $23.6M
- Investors reported
- 27 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 23, 2021 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4, 2021 | Initial | $7,310,000 | No comparison | 27 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.5, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $70.6K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-415480
Total remaining amount was sold through the onshore and additional offshore fund vehicles, KPI La Jolla, LP and KPI La Jolla International II, Ltd., respectively.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Kawa Securities LLC | 307917 | Kawa Securities LLC · CRD 307917 |
| BTG Pactual US Capital, LLC | 149486 | BTG Pactual US Capital, LLC · CRD 149486 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 4, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
KPI LA JOLLA INTERNATIONAL I LTD.
Investment adviser: KAWA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 4, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2111070 · Jun 4, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5159722383
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Daniel Ades | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Road Town, Tortola, D8, VG1110