Form D · Private Equity Fund

KKR Asian Fund III Private Investors (Direct) L.P.

New York, NY · CIK 0001701200

Offering snapshot reported Jun 7, 2017 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$22.5M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
7
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 31, 2017
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported investors0 → 7

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 7, 2017Amendment$22,500,000No comparison7SEC filing
Mar 30, 2017InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund, Other
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
No
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-283622
The amount disclosed in Item 13 and the number of investors disclosed in Item 14 reflects sales to U.S. investors.
Limited Partner Interests

Source: Form D, filed Jun 7, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

KKR ASIAN FUND III PRIVATE INVESTORS (DIRECT) L.P.

Investment adviser: KOHLBERG KRAVIS ROBERTS & CO. L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2133354 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6994766234

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Joseph Y. Bae Executive
Scott N/A Bookmyer Executive
Jason N/A Carss Director
Steven F. Codispoti Executive
Suzanne O. Donohoe Executive
Terence N/A Gallagher Executive
William J. Janetschek Director
Stephen N/A Jordan Executive
N/A N/A Kkr Asia Iii S.A R.L. Promoter
N/A N/A Kkr Associates Asia Iii Sc Sp Promoter
Stefan N/A Lambert Director
Ming N/A Lu Executive
David J. Sorkin Executive
Wolfgang N/A Zettel Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
9 West 57 Th Street Suite 4200
New York, NY, 10019