Form D · Other Investment Fund
Kestrel Fund, L.P.
Dallas, TX · CIK 0001315337
Offering snapshot reported Jul 1, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $161M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 140 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2000 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Amendment | $161,434,444 | $0vs Jul 1, 2025 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Amendment | $161,434,444 | $0vs Jul 1, 2024 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Amendment | $161,434,444 | $0vs Jun 29, 2023 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2023 | Amendment | $161,434,444 | $0vs Jun 29, 2022 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2022 | Amendment | $161,434,444 | $0vs Jun 29, 2021 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2021 | Amendment | $161,434,444 | $369,452vs Jun 30, 2020 | 140 | SEC filing |
| Jun 30, 2020 | Amendment | $161,064,992 | $181,779vs Jun 28, 2019 | 138 | SEC filing |
| Jun 28, 2019 | Amendment | $160,883,213 | $117,876,213vs Jun 28, 2018 | 138 | SEC filing |
| Jun 28, 2018 | Amendment | $43,007,000 | $0vs Jun 29, 2017 | 99 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2017 | Amendment | $43,007,000 | $0vs Jul 1, 2016 | 99 | SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2016 | Amendment | $43,007,000 | $377,000vs Jul 2, 2015 | 99 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2015 | Amendment | $42,630,000 | $855,000vs Jul 2, 2014 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2014 | Amendment | $41,775,000 | $2,175,000vs Jul 2, 2013 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2013 | Amendment | $39,600,000 | $9,400,000vs Jul 17, 2012 | 12 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2012 | Amendment | $30,200,000 | $1,500,000vs May 4, 2012 | 10 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2012 | Initial | $22,707,048 | No comparison | 23 | SEC filing |
| May 4, 2012 | Amendment | $28,700,000 | $0vs May 13, 2011 | 8 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2011 | Amendment | $28,700,000 | $60,000vs Apr 11, 2011 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2011 | Amendment | $28,640,000 | $75,000vs Jan 12, 2011 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jan 12, 2011 | Amendment | $28,565,000 | $200,000vs Jul 9, 2010 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jul 9, 2010 | Amendment | $28,365,000 | $200,000vs Apr 12, 2010 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2010 | Amendment | $28,165,000 | $310,000vs Jan 8, 2010 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2010 | Amendment | $27,855,000 | $525,000vs Oct 8, 2009 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2009 | Amendment | $27,330,000 | $80,000vs Apr 14, 2009 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2009 | Amendment | $27,250,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Oct 12, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 21, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-73335
Source: Form D, filed Jul 1, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
KESTREL FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: CPMG, INC.
- Gross asset value
- $36.2M
- Beneficial owners
- 59
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
LANE GORMAN TRUBITT, LLC
PCAOB 508
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221
Filing source
Form ADV 2080764 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2345106881
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John E. Bateman | Executive |
| N/A Cpmg, Inc. | Executive |
| Antal R. Desai | Executive |
| Richard Mc Gaughy | Director |
| R. Kent Mc Gaughy | Executive |
| James W. Traweek | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Dallas, TX, 75209