Form D · Hedge Fund
Kawa SBA Onshore Feeder Fund III, LLC
Aventura, FL · CIK 0001739639
Offering snapshot reported May 14, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $18.1M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 32 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2018 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$11,005,000 → $18,075,001
- Reported investors23 → 32
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2020 | Amendment | $18,075,001 | $7,070,001vs May 16, 2018 | 32 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2019 | Amendment | $18,055,000 | $7,050,000vs May 16, 2018 | 31 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2018 | Initial | $11,005,000 | No comparison | 23 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-312493
Source: Form D, filed May 14, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
KAWA SBA ONSHORE FEEDER FUND III, LLC
Investment adviser: KAWA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 13, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1559445 · Aug 13, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3189111735
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Daniel Ades | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Aventura, FL, 33180