Form D · Hedge Fund
Kawa Canadian Preferred Onshore Feeder Fund II, LP
Aventura, FL · CIK 0001784718
Offering snapshot reported Aug 3, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $9.21M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 54 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 1, 2019 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$10,520,000 → $9,212,898
- Reported investors30 → 54
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2021 | Amendment | $9,212,898 | -$1,307,102vs Aug 15, 2019 | 54 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2021 | Amendment | $46,047,354 | $35,527,354vs Aug 15, 2019 | 66 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2020 | Amendment | $44,747,354 | $34,227,354vs Aug 15, 2019 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Aug 15, 2019 | Initial | $10,520,000 | No comparison | 30 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $1.14K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-346697
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Kawa Securities LLC | 307917 | Kawa Securities LLC · CRD 307917 |
Source: Form D, filed Aug 3, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
KAWA CANADIAN PREFERRED ONSHORE FEEDER FUND II, LP
Investment adviser: KAWA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 13, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1559445 · Aug 13, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9334791241
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Daniel Ades | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Aventura, FL, 33180