Form D · Hedge Fund

KAIROS CATASTROPHE FUND, LTD.

Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001474568

Offering snapshot reported Jan 7, 2020 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$9.95M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
2
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jun 1, 2009
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$4.98M$9.95MMar 28, 2013: $0.00Mar 28, 2013Mar 20, 2014: $9,950,000.00Feb 5, 2015: $9,950,000.00Jan 28, 2016: $9,950,000.00Jan 26, 2017: $9,950,000.00Jan 19, 2018: $9,950,000.00Jan 10, 2019: $9,950,000.00Jan 7, 2020: $9,950,000.00Jan 7, 2020

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 7, 2020Amendment$9,950,000$0vs Jan 10, 20192SEC filing
Jan 10, 2019Amendment$9,950,000$0vs Jan 19, 20182SEC filing
Jan 19, 2018Amendment$9,950,000$0vs Jan 26, 20172SEC filing
Jan 26, 2017Amendment$9,950,000$0vs Jan 28, 20162SEC filing
Jan 28, 2016Amendment$9,950,000$0vs Feb 5, 20152SEC filing
Feb 5, 2015Amendment$9,950,000$0vs Mar 20, 20142SEC filing
Mar 20, 2014Amendment$9,950,000$9,950,000vs Mar 28, 20132SEC filing
Mar 28, 2013Initial$0No comparison0SEC filing
Nov 18, 2010Amendment$235,500,916No comparison26SEC filing
Oct 21, 2009InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-194136
Amount provided is an estimate.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Man Investments AGNone
Man Investments Inc.15770Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770
KKR Capital Markets, LLC143571KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571

Source: Form D, filed Jan 7, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

KAIROS CATASTROPHE FUND, LTD

Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Oct 7, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1044499 · Oct 7, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1056616242

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John Collis Director
Steven Glassman Director
Dawn Griffiths Director
Greg P Hagood Director, Executive
Elliot Hubbard Director
Frank Majors Director, Executive
Maria Marsh Executive
David Oliveira Director
Chris Parish Director
Adolfo Pena Director
Paul M Pereech Executive
Barney Schauble Director
Guy Swayne Director
Laura Taylor Director, Executive
Helen Thornton Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Victoria Place, 3 Rd Floor 31 Victoria Street
Hamilton, D0, HM 10