Form D · Hedge Fund
KAIROS CATASTROPHE FUND L.P.
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001467861
Offering snapshot reported Jan 7, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $70M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 4 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $69,982,203 | $0vs Jan 10, 2019 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $69,982,203 | $0vs Jan 19, 2018 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $69,982,203 | $0vs Jan 26, 2017 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $69,982,203 | $0vs Jan 28, 2016 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $69,982,203 | $22,203vs Feb 5, 2015 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $69,960,000 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $67,625,231 | -$133,874,769vs Oct 21, 2009 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $67,625,231 | -$133,874,769vs Oct 21, 2009 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2009 | Initial | $201,500,000 | No comparison | 22 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2009 | Initial | $201,500,000 | No comparison | 22 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-193368
Amount provided is an estimate.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Man Investments AG | None | |
| Man Investments Inc. | 15770 | Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770 |
| KKR Capital Markets, LLC | 143571 | KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571 |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 7, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
KAIROS CATASTROPHE FUND, LP
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Oct 7, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1044499 · Oct 7, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4802522504
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Steven Glassman | Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Jeffrey Ingelman | Executive |
| Frank Majors | Director, Executive |
| Maria Marsh | Executive |
| Adolfo Pena | Executive |
| Paul Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10