Form D · Hedge Fund
Iguazu Partners, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001356998
Offering snapshot reported Feb 20, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $936M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 144 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$927,371,843 → $936,347,989
- Reported investors142 → 144
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 20, 2026 | Amendment | $936,347,989 | $8,976,146vs Feb 21, 2025 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Amendment | $927,371,843 | $9,275,589vs Feb 22, 2024 | 142 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2024 | Amendment | $918,096,254 | $7,456,837vs Feb 22, 2023 | 139 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2023 | Amendment | $910,639,417 | $19,890,000vs Feb 24, 2022 | 137 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2022 | Amendment | $890,749,417 | $28,401,393vs Feb 24, 2021 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2021 | Amendment | $862,348,024 | $17,683,554vs Feb 24, 2020 | 131 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2020 | Amendment | $844,664,470 | $15,977,305vs Jul 15, 2019 | 131 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Amendment | $828,687,165 | $50,687,933vs Jul 13, 2018 | 133 | SEC filing |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Amendment | $777,999,232 | $42,432,577vs Jul 14, 2017 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2017 | Amendment | $735,566,655 | $49,558,476vs Jul 14, 2016 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Amendment | $686,008,179 | $22,001,278vs Jan 22, 2016 | 126 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2016 | Amendment | $664,006,901 | $37,292,399vs Jan 23, 2015 | 125 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2015 | Amendment | $626,714,502 | $17,509,926vs Mar 4, 2014 | 122 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2014 | Amendment | $609,204,576 | $417,124,215vs Mar 4, 2013 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2013 | Amendment | $192,080,361 | $39,281,191vs Mar 15, 2012 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $152,799,170 | $42,593,674vs Mar 17, 2011 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2011 | Amendment | $110,205,496 | $69,536,415vs Mar 16, 2010 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $40,669,081 | $4,548,104vs Mar 16, 2009 | 57 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $36,120,977 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-87483
If applicable, employees of the recipient listed in item 12. are paid an amount equal to a percentage of the management fee paid to the Investment Manager (or its affiliate) attributable to certain assets under management.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Funds Distributors Inc. | 000152768 |
Source: Form D, filed Feb 20, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
IGUAZU PARTNERS, L.P.
Investment adviser: WELLINGTON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $821M
- Beneficial owners
- 47
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 29, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
WELLINGTON FUNDS DISTRIBUTORS INC.
CRD 152768 · SEC 8-68476
Filing source
Form ADV 2130971 · Sep 29, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9695515617
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John E. Bruno | Director |
| Christopher G. Kirk | Director |
| Gregory S. Konzal | Executive |
| Neil A. Medugno | Director |
| Susan G. O'connell | Director |
| Phillip H. Perelmuter | Director |
| Sara Lou Sherman | Executive |
| Edward Steinborn | Director |
| Brendan J. Swords | Director |
| Perry M. Traquina | Director |
| Wellington Alternative Investments Llc | Executive |
| Wellington Hedge Management Llc | Executive |
| Wellington Management Company Llp | Executive |
| Wellington Management Investment, Inc. | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02210