Form D · Hedge Fund
Hudson Bay Fund LP
Stamford, CT · CIK 0001354129
Offering snapshot reported Aug 7, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $6.46B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2,261 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$6,104,034,964 → $6,459,396,273
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | Amendment | $6,459,396,273 | $355,361,309vs Aug 11, 2025 | 2,261 | SEC filing |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Amendment | $6,104,034,964 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 9, 2024 | Amendment | $5,839,969,271 | $176,428,108vs Aug 9, 2023 | 2,024 | SEC filing |
| Aug 9, 2023 | Amendment | $5,663,541,163 | No comparison | 1,975 | SEC filing |
| Oct 1, 2021 | Amendment | $3,226,447,560 | $653,023,619vs Oct 2, 2020 | 728 | SEC filing |
| Oct 2, 2020 | Amendment | $2,573,423,941 | $1,049,574,284vs Oct 3, 2019 | 449 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2019 | Amendment | $1,523,849,657 | $0vs Oct 3, 2018 | 303 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2018 | Amendment | $1,523,849,657 | $89,510,539vs Oct 3, 2017 | 303 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2017 | Amendment | $1,434,339,118 | $13,419,917vs Oct 3, 2016 | 295 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2016 | Amendment | $1,420,919,201 | $7,102,036vs Oct 2, 2015 | 287 | SEC filing |
| Oct 2, 2015 | Amendment | $1,413,817,165 | $407,746,484vs Oct 3, 2014 | 281 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2014 | Amendment | $1,006,070,681 | $218,910,909vs Oct 4, 2013 | 253 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2013 | Amendment | $787,159,772 | $176,041,544vs Oct 5, 2012 | 218 | SEC filing |
| Oct 5, 2012 | Amendment | $611,118,228 | $190,112,235vs Oct 7, 2011 | 180 | SEC filing |
| Oct 7, 2011 | Amendment | $421,005,993 | $172,836,118vs Mar 7, 2011 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2011 | Amendment | $248,169,875 | $64,050,265vs Mar 5, 2010 | 117 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2010 | Amendment | $184,119,610 | No comparison | 91 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $26.7M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-86428
Sales commissions represent payments to all placement agents listed in this Form D.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James & Associates, Inc. | 000000705 | |
| Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. | 000002525 | |
| Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC | 000149777 | |
| Jefferies LLC | 000002347 | |
| Insigneo Securities, LLC | 000029249 |
Source: Form D, filed Aug 7, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HUDSON BAY FUND LP
Investment adviser: HUDSON BAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2126698 · Aug 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7971055985
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Sander Gerber | Executive |
| Hudson Bay Capital Associates Llc Hudson Bay Capital Associates Llc | Executive |
| Hudson Bay Capital Associates Llc | Executive |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Stamford, CT, 06902