Form D · Pooled Investment Fund
HORSLEY BRIDGE INTERNATIONAL V LP
San Francisco, CA · CIK 0001445286
Offering snapshot reported May 28, 2009 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.54B Offering amount: $1.6B
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2009 | Amendment | $1,539,850,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 10, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-122524
Source: Form D, filed May 28, 2009. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HORSLEY BRIDGE INTERNATIONAL V, L.P.
Investment adviser: HORSLEY BRIDGE PARTNERS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $3.05B
- Beneficial owners
- 39
- ADV minimum commitment
- $10M
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 17, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
CITIZENS BANK, NA
LEI DRMSV1Q0EKMEXLAU1P80
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221
PRINCIPAL BANK
LEI 549300GJUS3RD4RG4D56
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
SEC 8-10999
Filing source
Form ADV 2111779 · Jun 17, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1340656901
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Kathryn Abbott | Executive, Promoter |
| Fred E. Berkowitz | Executive, Promoter |
| Gary L. Bridge | Executive, Promoter |
| Lance Cottrill | Executive, Promoter |
| Joshua D. Freeman | Executive, Promoter |
| Alfred J. Giuffrida | Executive, Promoter |
| Hbi V, Llc Hbi V, Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Phillip Horsley | Executive, Promoter |
| Horsley Bridge Partners Llc Horsley Bridge Partners Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Kathleen M. Murphy | Executive, Promoter |
| Elizabeth D. Obershaw | Executive, Promoter |
| Duane E. Phillips | Executive, Promoter |
| N. Dan Reeve | Executive, Promoter |
| Yi Sun | Promoter |
| Alexa Zhang | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:San Francisco, CA, 94111