Form D · Private Equity Fund
HIPEP IX Fund L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001804660
Offering snapshot reported Apr 23, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $788M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 23, 2021 | Amendment | $787,500,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 24, 2020 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-365746
Source: Form D, filed Apr 23, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HIPEP IX FUND L.P.
Investment adviser: HARBOURVEST PARTNERS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $1.78B
- Beneficial owners
- 6
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 16, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- Yes
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 238
CITIBANK
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
Filing source
Form ADV 2119531 · Jul 16, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5123063889
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David A. Atterbury | Executive |
| Corentin Du Roy De Blicquy | Executive |
| Carolina Espinal | Executive |
| Timothy E. Flower | Executive |
| Brett A. Gordon | Executive |
| Ryan Gunther | Executive |
| James Kase | Executive |
| Jeffrey R. Keay | Executive |
| Ian C. Lane | Executive |
| Peter B. Lipson | Executive |
| John G. Morris | Executive |
| Julia H. Ocko | Executive |
| Michael Pugatch | Executive |
| Alex A. Rogers | Executive |
| Gregory V. Stento | Executive |
| Hemal Thakore | Executive |
| John M. Toomey, Jr. | Executive |
| Mary Traer | Executive |
| Scott C. Voss | Executive |
| Peter G. Wilson | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02111