Form D · Hedge Fund
Highland Capital Management Institutional Fund II, LLC
Fort Wayne, IN · CIK 0001667890
Offering snapshot reported Aug 7, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $37.1M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 22 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 1, 2015 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | Amendment | $37,127,722 | $0vs Aug 8, 2025 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2025 | Amendment | $37,127,722 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2024 | Amendment | $37,127,722 | $3,491,538vs Aug 8, 2023 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2023 | Amendment | $33,636,184 | No comparison | 11 | SEC filing |
| Aug 9, 2021 | Amendment | $30,509,969 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 10, 2020 | Amendment | $29,684,969 | $0vs Feb 26, 2020 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2020 | Amendment | $29,684,969 | $942,137vs Mar 1, 2019 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2019 | Amendment | $28,742,832 | $0vs Mar 1, 2018 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2018 | Amendment | $28,742,832 | $1,981,909vs Feb 28, 2017 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2017 | Amendment | $26,760,923 | $3,027,318vs Feb 26, 2016 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2016 | Initial | $23,733,605 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-258166
Source: Form D, filed Aug 7, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INSTITUTIONAL FUND II LLC
Investment adviser: FIRST TRUST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $12.4M
- Beneficial owners
- 12
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 19, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
BNP PARIBAS PRIME BROKERAGE, INC.
SEC 8-40490
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
HARRIS N.A.
LEI 3Y4U8VZURTYWI1W2K376
BNP PARIBAS PRIME BROKERAGE, INC.
CRD 24962 · SEC 8-40490
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
Filing source
Form ADV 2126693 · Aug 19, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1089194331
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Chad Eisenberg | Executive |
| Dan Lancz | Executive |
| Jeff O'brien | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Fort Wayne, IN, 46825