Form D · Hedge Fund

HEDGE STRATEGY FUND LLC

Miami, FL · CIK 0001053423

Offering snapshot reported Jul 7, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$129M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
114
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$20K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 5, 1998
As reported in this filing

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 7, 2026Amendment$128,594,954$720,000vs Feb 10, 2023114SEC filing
Feb 10, 2023Amendment$127,874,954$6,425,000vs Sep 8, 2020114SEC filing
Sep 8, 2020Amendment$121,449,954$1,200,000vs Aug 14, 2019113SEC filing
Aug 14, 2019Amendment$120,249,954$4,000,000vs May 6, 2019112SEC filing
May 6, 2019Amendment$116,249,954$350,000vs Mar 13, 2019110SEC filing
Mar 13, 2019Amendment$115,899,954$500,000vs Jul 31, 2018109SEC filing
Jul 31, 2018Amendment$115,399,954$710,000vs May 3, 2017109SEC filing
May 3, 2017Amendment$114,689,954$1,500,000vs Jan 26, 2017109SEC filing
Jan 26, 2017Amendment$113,189,954$3,060,000vs Oct 24, 2014108SEC filing
Oct 24, 2014Amendment$110,129,954$715,000vs Jul 31, 2014104SEC filing
Jul 31, 2014Amendment$108,814,954$825,000vs Jan 17, 2014100SEC filing
Jul 31, 2014Amendment$109,414,954$600,000vs Jul 31, 2014101SEC filing
Jan 17, 2014Amendment$107,989,954$200,000vs Oct 16, 2013100SEC filing
Oct 16, 2013Amendment$107,789,954$550,000vs Jul 19, 2013100SEC filing
Jul 19, 2013Amendment$107,239,954$650,000vs Apr 15, 2013100SEC filing
Apr 15, 2013Amendment$106,589,954$750,000vs Jan 17, 2013100SEC filing
Jan 17, 2013Amendment$105,839,954$1,700,000vs Jul 15, 2011100SEC filing
Jul 15, 2011Amendment$104,139,954$412,000vs Apr 15, 201199SEC filing
Apr 15, 2011Amendment$103,727,954$1,250,000vs Jan 19, 201198SEC filing
Jan 19, 2011Amendment$102,477,954$750,000vs Nov 8, 201096SEC filing
Nov 8, 2010Amendment$101,727,954$550,000vs Jul 14, 201096SEC filing
Jul 14, 2010Amendment$101,177,954$135,000vs Apr 14, 201096SEC filing
Apr 14, 2010Amendment$101,042,954$300,000vs Jan 15, 201096SEC filing
Jan 15, 2010Amendment$100,742,954$820,000vs Oct 16, 200996SEC filing
Oct 16, 2009Amendment$99,922,954$75,000vs Jul 15, 200993SEC filing
Jul 15, 2009Amendment$99,847,954$450,000vs Apr 15, 200995SEC filing
Apr 15, 2009Initial$99,397,954No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Aug 25, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jul 6, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Apr 28, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reported
Nov 3, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Sep 19, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
May 5, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Feb 11, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-56260

Source: Form D, filed Jul 7, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

HEDGE STRATEGY FUND, LLC

Investment adviser: CORIENT IA LP

Gross asset value
$153M
Beneficial owners
2
ADV minimum commitment
$50K

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 7, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Auditor HOBE AND LUCAS, CPA INDEPENDENCE, Ohio, United States
Custodian PREMIER BANK YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio, United States Related to adviser: No
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
No
External marketing
No

HOBE AND LUCAS, CPA
PCAOB 126

Filing source

Form ADV 2118156 · Jul 7, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3312578793

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Corient Gp Llc Executive
Corient Ia Llc Executive
Christine L. Jemison Director, Executive
Susanne M. Powers Director, Executive
Terence C. Sullivan Director, Executive
Scott J. Swain Director, Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
830 Brickell Plaza Suite 4800
Miami, FL, 33131