Form D · Private Equity Fund
HCP Private Equity Fund VII (Cayman), L.P.
San Francisco, CA · CIK 0001636373
Offering snapshot reported Aug 6, 2015 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $23.8M Offering amount: $23.8M
- Investors reported
- 16 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 31, 2014 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$16,500,000 → $23,750,000
- Reported investors10 → 16
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2015 | Amendment | $23,750,000 | $7,250,000vs Mar 16, 2015 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Initial | $16,500,000 | No comparison | 10 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-235939
Source: Form D, filed Aug 6, 2015. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
HCP PRIVATE EQUITY FUND VII (CAYMAN), L.P.
Investment adviser: PATHSTONE FAMILY OFFICE, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2081708 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3024146368
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Kathryn Hall | Director, Executive |
| N/A Hall Capital Partners Llc | Director |
| N/A Hcp Pef Vii Management, Llc | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:San Francisco, CA, 94111