Form D · Other Investment Fund

HCP GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND, L.P.

San Francisco, CA · CIK 0001458524

Offering snapshot reported Mar 26, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$321M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
57
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 23, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$160M$321MSep 14, 2021: $319,190,000.00Sep 14, 2021Sep 14, 2022: $320,090,000.00Sep 14, 2022Sep 14, 2023: $320,565,000.00Sep 14, 2023Sep 13, 2024: $320,565,000.00Sep 13, 2024Mar 26, 2025: $320,565,000.00Mar 26, 2026: $320,565,000.00Mar 26, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported investors58 → 57

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Mar 26, 2026Amendment$320,565,000$0vs Mar 26, 202557SEC filing
Mar 26, 2025Amendment$320,565,000$0vs Sep 13, 202458SEC filing
Sep 13, 2024Amendment$320,565,000$0vs Sep 14, 202358SEC filing
Sep 14, 2023Amendment$320,565,000$475,000vs Sep 14, 202258SEC filing
Sep 14, 2022Amendment$320,090,000$900,000vs Sep 14, 202147SEC filing
Sep 14, 2021Amendment$319,190,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Sep 14, 2020Amendment$304,065,000$284,470,000vs May 18, 202038SEC filing
May 18, 2020Amendment$19,595,000-$340,393,522vs Jul 17, 201738SEC filing
Jul 17, 2017Amendment$359,988,522$16,568,042vs Jul 15, 201632SEC filing
Jul 15, 2016Amendment$343,420,480-$20,578,787vs Aug 5, 201532SEC filing
Aug 5, 2015Amendment$363,999,267$42,061,610vs Jul 16, 201434SEC filing
Jul 16, 2014Amendment$321,937,657$43,290,779vs Jul 12, 201327SEC filing
Jul 12, 2013Amendment$278,646,878$71,421,878vs Jul 13, 201229SEC filing
Jul 13, 2012Amendment$207,225,000$28,900,000vs Jul 13, 201128SEC filing
Jul 13, 2011Amendment$178,325,000$40,720,000vs Jul 15, 201023SEC filing
Jul 15, 2010Amendment$137,605,000No comparison21SEC filing
Mar 5, 2009PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-127828

Source: Form D, filed Mar 26, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

HCP GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: PATHSTONE FAMILY OFFICE, LLC

Gross asset value
$271M
Beneficial owners
52
ADV minimum commitment
$3M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C TECHNOLOGIES INC NEW YORK, New York, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor PWC LLP SAN FRANCISCO, California, United States
Custodian CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. PHOENIX, Arizona, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian CITY NATIONAL BANK LOS ANGELES, California, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED SAN FRANCISCO, California, United States Related to adviser: No
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

PWC LLP
PCAOB 238

CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
SEC 8-16514

MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221

Filing source

Form ADV 2081708 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9331149277

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Eric E. Alt Director, Executive
Matthew R. Barger Director
John F. Buoymaster Director, Executive
Matthew Fleissig Director, Executive
Kathryn A. Hall Director, Executive
N/A Hall Capital Partners Llc Director
N/A Hcp Gif, Llc Director
F. Warren Hellman Director
Bill Helman Director
Simon C. Krinsky Director, Executive
Kelly Maregni Director, Executive
Mark E. Mc Kee Director
N/A Pathstone Family Office, Llc Director
Sarah E. Stein Director, Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
One Maritime Plaza Suite 650
San Francisco, CA, 94111