Form D · Hedge Fund
Oakmark Global Equity L.P.
Chicago, IL · CIK 0001406950
Offering snapshot reported Sep 15, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $819M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 87 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2007 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$817,682,039 → $818,982,040
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Amendment | $818,982,040 | $1,300,001vs Sep 13, 2024 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Amendment | $818,982,039 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 13, 2024 | Amendment | $817,682,039 | $10,600,000vs Sep 15, 2022 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Amendment | $807,582,040 | $500,001vs Sep 15, 2022 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2022 | Amendment | $807,082,039 | -$1vs Jun 1, 2021 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Jun 1, 2021 | Amendment | $807,082,040 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Amendment | $806,682,039 | $9,389,623vs Sep 14, 2020 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Sep 14, 2020 | Amendment | $797,292,416 | $35,164,831vs Sep 13, 2019 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Sep 13, 2019 | Amendment | $762,127,585 | $80,105,579vs Sep 13, 2018 | 87 | SEC filing |
| Sep 13, 2018 | Amendment | $682,022,006 | $42,500,000vs Sep 13, 2017 | 85 | SEC filing |
| Sep 13, 2017 | Amendment | $639,522,006 | $0vs Mar 17, 2017 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2017 | Amendment | $639,522,006 | $0vs Feb 21, 2017 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2017 | Amendment | $639,522,006 | $88,093,411vs Feb 19, 2016 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2016 | Amendment | $551,428,595 | $73,950,000vs Feb 19, 2015 | 77 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2015 | Amendment | $477,478,595 | $136,013,330vs Jul 2, 2014 | 71 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2014 | Amendment | $341,465,265 | $0vs Mar 19, 2014 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2014 | Amendment | $341,465,265 | $84,632,165vs Mar 18, 2013 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2013 | Amendment | $256,833,100 | $118,863,889vs Mar 16, 2012 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2012 | Amendment | $137,969,211 | -$2,267,727vs Mar 14, 2011 | 21 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2011 | Amendment | $140,236,938 | $56,947,976vs Mar 12, 2010 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2010 | Amendment | $83,288,962 | $34,146,284vs Mar 13, 2009 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2009 | Initial | $49,142,678 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 13, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-106144
Source: Form D, filed Sep 15, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
OAKMARK GLOBAL EQUITY L.P.
Investment adviser: HARRIS ASSOCIATES LP
- Gross asset value
- $419M
- Beneficial owners
- 27
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 4, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLC
PCAOB 238
Filing source
Form ADV 2118906 · Aug 4, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3759460615
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Joseph J. Allessie | Executive |
| Beverly M. Bearden | Director |
| Henry R. Berghoef | Executive |
| Robert F Bierig | Director, Executive |
| Kevin P Christy | Executive |
| Chad Clark | Executive |
| Anthony P. Coniaris | Director, Executive |
| Jodie L. Crotteau | Executive |
| John N. Desmond | Executive |
| Alexander E. Fitch | Executive |
| Alex Frey | Executive |
| David L. Giunta | Director |
| Kevin G. Grant | Director, Executive |
| John T. Hailer | Director |
| Justin D. Hance | Executive |
| Heidi W. Hardin | Executive |
| Harris Associates Inc. | Promoter |
| Gp Of General Partner Harris Associates Inc. | Executive |
| General Partner Harris Associates L.P. | Executive |
| Harris Associates L.P. | Promoter |
| Thomas Herman | Executive |
| David G. Herro | Executive |
| M. Colin Hudson | Executive |
| Christopher W. Keller | Executive |
| Young R Lee | Executive |
| Robert M. Levy | Director, Executive |
| Eric Liu | Executive |
| Edward S. Loeb | Executive |
| Jason E. Long | Executive |
| Michael L. Manelli | Executive |
| Michael J. Mangan | Executive |
| Colin P. Mc Farland | Executive |
| Clyde S. Mc Gregor | Executive |
| Thomas W. Murray | Executive |
| Michael J. Neary | Executive |
| William C. Nygren | Executive |
| Jean Raby | Director |
| John Raitt | Executive |
| Janet L. Reali | Director, Executive |
| Kristi L. Rowsell | Director, Executive |
| Timothy F. Ryan | Director |
| Pierre Servant | Director |
| Philippe Setbon | Director |
| Robert A. Taylor | Executive |
| Eric N. Ward | Director |
| Zachary D. Weber | Executive |
| Rana J. Wright | Director, Executive |
| Randy Zipfel | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Chicago, IL, 60606