Form D · Other Investment Fund

Global Long Short Partners QP LP

New York, NY · CIK 0001424658

Offering snapshot reported Oct 26, 2017 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$278M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
403
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$139M$278MJan 17, 2008Mar 11, 2010: $236,050,000.00Mar 11, 2011: $250,160,000.00Feb 29, 2012: $276,135,000.00Feb 28, 2013: $276,135,000.00Feb 28, 2014: $276,135,000.00Feb 27, 2015: $277,085,000.00Oct 27, 2015: $277,585,000.00Oct 27, 2016: $277,585,000.00Oct 26, 2017: $277,585,000.00Oct 26, 2017

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 26, 2017Amendment$277,585,000$0vs Oct 27, 2016403SEC filing
Oct 27, 2016Amendment$277,585,000$0vs Oct 27, 2015403SEC filing
Oct 27, 2015Amendment$277,585,000$500,000vs Feb 27, 2015403SEC filing
Feb 27, 2015Amendment$277,085,000$950,000vs Feb 28, 2014403SEC filing
Feb 28, 2014Amendment$276,135,000$0vs Feb 28, 2013401SEC filing
Feb 28, 2013Amendment$276,135,000$0vs Feb 29, 2012401SEC filing
Feb 29, 2012Amendment$276,135,000$25,975,000vs Mar 11, 2011401SEC filing
Mar 11, 2011Amendment$250,160,000$14,110,000vs Mar 11, 2010351SEC filing
Mar 11, 2010Amendment$236,050,000No comparison309SEC filing
Jan 17, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-113668

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC361

Source: Form D, filed Oct 26, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

GLOBAL LONG SHORT PARTNERS QP LP

Investment adviser: GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
$1.49M
Beneficial owners
326
ADV minimum commitment
$2M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator INTERNATIONAL FUND SERVICES (IRELAND) LIMITED DUBLIN, Ireland Investor statements: No (provided to no investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238

STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048

Fund asset history · 3 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$1.33M$2.65MFY 2023: $2,650,492.00FY 2023FY 2024: $938,992.00FY 2024FY 2025: $1,488,791.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2023$2,650,492342Mar 28, 2024
2024$938,992342Mar 31, 2025
2025$1,488,791326Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2125383 · Aug 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4888946116

Reported by GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. (CRD 107738).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

Matched by reported Form D file number

GLOBAL LONG SHORT PARTNERS QP LP

Investment adviser: GS INVESTMENT STRATEGIES, LLC

Gross asset value
$5.54M
Beneficial owners
342
ADV minimum commitment
$2M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 1, 2023. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator INTERNATIONAL FUND SERVICES (N.A.) L.L.C. NEW YORK, New York, United States Investor statements: No (provided to no investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
No
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238

GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 801-16048

Fund asset history · 2 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$4.03M$8.07MFY 2021: $8,067,333.00FY 2021FY 2022: $5,541,377.00FY 2022

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$8,067,333342Mar 31, 2022
2022$5,541,377342Mar 31, 2023
Filing source

Form ADV 1775716 · Aug 1, 2023 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4888946116

Reported by GS INVESTMENT STRATEGIES, LLC (CRD 142834).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Nick Advani Executive
Raanan A. Agus Executive
Umit Alptuna Executive
Jacqueline Arthur Executive
Michelle Barone Executive
Gaurav Bhandari Executive
Guarav Bhandari Executive
Daniel Dreyfus Executive
Kenneth Eberts Executive
Maria S. Jelescu Executive
Geoffrey Lee Executive
Sabrina Liak Executive
Raluca Mihaila Executive
Asim Nurmohamed Executive
Gavin O'connor Executive
David Plutzer Executive
Neena Reddy Executive
Joel Schwartz Executive
Sangam Sogani Executive
Ram Venkateswaran Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
200 West Street
New York, NY, 10282-2198
Phone: 212-902-1000