Form D · Other Investment Fund
Goldman Sachs Hedge Fund Partners LLC
New York, NY · CIK 0001367798
Offering snapshot reported Sep 25, 2012 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.6B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1,502 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2002 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,600,350,478 → $1,604,518,028
- Reported investors1,498 → 1,502
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2012 | Amendment | $1,604,518,028 | $4,167,550vs Jan 25, 2012 | 1,502 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2012 | Amendment | $1,600,350,478 | $23,594,386vs Feb 9, 2011 | 1,498 | SEC filing |
| Feb 9, 2011 | Amendment | $1,576,756,092 | $55,812,918vs Feb 11, 2010 | 1,466 | SEC filing |
| Feb 11, 2010 | Amendment | $1,520,943,174 | No comparison | 1,411 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-91505
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman, Sachs & Co. | 361 |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 25, 2012. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
Adviser links for this issuer
These links apply to the issuer record and have not been matched to the fundraising shown above.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jennifer Barbetta | Director |
| Kent Clark | Executive |
| Helen Crowley | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10282-2198
Phone: 212-902-1000