Form D · Hedge Fund
GMO Fixed Income Absolute Return Fund (Offshore), L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001363272
Offering snapshot reported Jun 2, 2023 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $180M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 9 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 28, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$140,643,785 → $179,693,785
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2023 | Amendment | $179,693,785 | $39,050,000vs Jun 23, 2022 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jun 23, 2022 | Amendment | $140,643,785 | $0vs Jun 29, 2021 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2021 | Amendment | $140,643,785 | $13,200,000vs Jun 25, 2020 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2020 | Amendment | $127,443,785 | $0vs Jun 25, 2019 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2019 | Amendment | $127,443,785 | $0vs Sep 20, 2018 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Sep 20, 2018 | Amendment | $127,443,785 | $0vs Jun 25, 2018 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2018 | Amendment | $127,443,785 | $0vs Jun 21, 2017 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jun 21, 2017 | Amendment | $127,443,785 | $0vs Jun 20, 2016 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2016 | Amendment | $127,443,785 | $2,400,000vs Aug 7, 2015 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Aug 7, 2015 | Amendment | $125,043,785 | $11,082,658vs May 22, 2014 | 7 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2014 | Amendment | $113,961,127 | $4,648,127vs May 1, 2013 | 7 | SEC filing |
| May 1, 2013 | Amendment | $109,313,000 | $0vs Apr 5, 2012 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Apr 5, 2012 | Amendment | $109,313,000 | $39,675,000vs Mar 11, 2011 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $69,638,000 | -$10,000vs Mar 19, 2010 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2010 | Amendment | $69,648,000 | No comparison | 7 | SEC filing |
| May 8, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-90075
Source: Form D, filed Jun 2, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David L. Bohan | Executive |
| Megan M. Bunting | Executive |
| Sheppard N. Burnett | Executive |
| Shep Burnett | Executive |
| Eleanor C. Evans | Executive |
| Bradley J. Hilsabeck | Executive |
| Doug Keith | Executive |
| Douglas Keith | Executive |
| J.B. Kittredge | Executive |
| Marc O. Mayer | Executive |
| Urban Mueller | Executive |
| John L. Nasrah | Executive |
| Kevin M. O'brien | Executive |
| Tara Pari | Executive |
| Gregory L. Pottle | Executive |
| Hylton Socher | Executive |
| Anne Trinque | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02109