Form D · Hedge Fund
Bright Meadow Mortgage Strategies Onshore Fund, LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001473967
Offering snapshot reported Jan 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $199M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 30, 2026 | Amendment | $199,365,024 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Amendment | $199,365,024 | $3,515,025vs Jan 4, 2024 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Amendment | $195,849,999 | $1,000,000vs Jan 9, 2023 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Amendment | $195,849,999 | $0vs Jan 4, 2024 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2023 | Amendment | $194,849,999 | $0vs Aug 8, 2022 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2022 | Amendment | $194,849,999 | $0vs Sep 8, 2021 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2021 | Amendment | $194,849,999 | $0vs Sep 8, 2020 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Sep 8, 2020 | Amendment | $194,849,999 | $66,414,000vs Sep 11, 2019 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2019 | Amendment | $128,435,999 | $13,180,000vs Sep 12, 2018 | 12 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2018 | Amendment | $115,255,999 | $39,298,000vs Sep 12, 2017 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2017 | Amendment | $75,957,999 | $0vs Sep 15, 2016 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2016 | Amendment | $75,957,999 | $0vs Sep 16, 2015 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Sep 16, 2015 | Amendment | $75,957,999 | $0vs Sep 18, 2014 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2014 | Amendment | $75,957,999 | $0vs Sep 19, 2013 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2013 | Amendment | $75,957,999 | $0vs Oct 3, 2012 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2012 | Amendment | $75,957,999 | -$578,912vs Oct 4, 2011 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2011 | Amendment | $76,536,911 | -$2,430,344vs Oct 6, 2010 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2010 | Amendment | $78,967,255 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
| Oct 13, 2009 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-135186
Source: Form D, filed Jan 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIGHT MEADOW MORTGAGE STRATEGIES MASTER FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $1.9B
- Beneficial owners
- 4
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 28, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
PROFOR ADVISORS
CRD 136084 · SEC 8-66974
VIGILANT DISTRIBUTORS, LLC
CRD 285573 · SEC 8-69854
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,086,777,022 | 19 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $965,599,554 | 4 | Mar 29, 2023 |
| 2023 | $897,420,384 | 4 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $1,058,636,554 | 4 | Feb 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $1,837,178,813 | 4 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2129592 · Aug 28, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2244533172
Reported by MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC (CRD 124744).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Alan Chan | Director |
| Kevin Finnerty | Executive |
| N/A Galton Capital Group, Llc | Director |
| N/A Galton Capital Management, Llc | Director |
| Alfred Lee | Executive |
| Steven Molitor | Director |
| Paul Park | Executive |
| Adam Rilander | Executive |
| Matthew Whalen | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10171
Phone: 914-670-4300