Form D · Venture Capital Fund
Fund II, a series of Cocoa VC, LP
Lynnwood, WA · CIK 0002060998
Offering snapshot reported Aug 12, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $23.1M Offering amount: $23.1M
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2025 | Amendment | $23,085,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 7, 2025 | Amendment | $19,130,000 | $13,330,000vs Mar 18, 2025 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Initial | $5,800,000 | No comparison | 12 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-541192
Source: Form D, filed Aug 12, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
FUND II, A SERIES OF COCOA VC, LP
Investment adviser: PLATFORM ADVISOR, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $22.6M
- Beneficial owners
- 30
- ADV minimum commitment
- $10K
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 4, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- No
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
Fund asset history · 1 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,621,862 | 30 | Mar 24, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2107248 · Jun 4, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6710231720
Reported by PLATFORM ADVISOR, LLC (CRD 167700).
Other-Than Annual Amendment ERA Report.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Belltower Fund Group, Ltd. | Director |
| N/A Fund Gp, Llc | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Lynnwood, WA, 98036
Phone: 3603409337