Form D · Other Investment Fund
Franklin Non-U.S. Equity (Cayman) Fund, Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001496107
Offering snapshot reported Oct 20, 2014 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $17.9M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 30, 2010 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$19,335,528 → $17,935,529
- Reported investors3 → 2
- Minimum accepted$426,776 → $100,000
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 20, 2014 | Amendment | $17,935,529 | -$1,399,999vs Jan 8, 2014 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 8, 2014 | Amendment | $19,335,528 | $0vs Jan 11, 2013 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2013 | Amendment | $19,335,528 | $4,400,000vs Mar 15, 2012 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $14,935,528 | $426,776vs Feb 10, 2012 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2012 | Amendment | $14,508,752 | $1,400,000vs Jan 10, 2012 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2012 | Amendment | $13,108,752 | $8,108,752vs Jul 11, 2011 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2011 | Amendment | $5,000,000 | $0vs Jul 15, 2010 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2010 | Initial | $5,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $4.38K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-145028
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin Templeton Financial Services Corp. | 13594 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 20, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
FRANKLIN NON-U.S. EQUITY (CAYMAN) FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 25, 2014. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 789081 · Feb 25, 2014 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5961760238
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jennifer J Bolt | Director |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director |
| Scott M. Lee | Director |
| John M. Lusk | Director |
| Gregory E. Mc Gowan | Director |
| Alok Sethi | Director |
| Kent P Strazza | Director, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104